MozillaZine

HistoryInTab 0.1.06 (July 10, 2009 Minor Update)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
AnonEmoose
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: February 6th, 2004, 11:59 am

Post Posted January 7th, 2009, 7:55 pm

Unlike FF2 History which was terrible, FF3 History (Places) is a huge improvement. I think the only major thing really missing in FF 3 History (Places) is the ability to load it in a Tab. This is/was a feature of Enhanced History Manager extension for FF2. However EHM is not compatible with the FF3 History (Places).

HistoryInTab extension which enables loading FF3 History (Places) in a Tab as well as some other small options & features.

Minor Update - July 10, 2009 (version 0.1.06)
download HistoryInTab 0.1.06. Download also available at AMO
-FIXED: MaxVersion bump to 3.6a1pre
-FIXED: Missing option to remove Dropdown Menu from Toolbar button. Set "hisTab.Button.removeMenu" to true
-ADDED: Add Multiple Bookmarks to one Folder (select multiple entries & rightclick)


Initial Release - Jan 7, 2009 (version 0.1)
download HistoryInTab 0.1

Window Features
- Use FireFoxes' History (Library) in a Tab
- Use HistoryInTab's own History in a Tab (basically I modified the sidebar)
- Use any file/location in a Tab (see description of pref("hisTab.Use.CustLocation", ""); )

Button Features
- HistoryInTab own Toolbar button
- Adds MiddleClick/MouseWheelClick to FireFox's History Button
- Specify default action of Normal Click, MiddleClick/MouseWheelClick etc.
- Remove Dropdown Menu from HistoryInTab own Toolbar button

I'm not sure if I'll add it to AMO so download it from HERE

*******See Preference descriptions Below********

/* ****The "hisTab.Open.Where" pref controls how History In Tab is opened*****
* Change the order to suit your needs.
* 1st entry = Normal Click, (default: tab)
* 2nd entry = MiddleClick/MouseWheelClick, (default: window)
* 3rd entry = CTRL+MiddleClick/MouseWheelClick, (default: sidebar)
*
* **** Be sure to keep a comma between each entry**** */
pref("hisTab.Open.Where", "tab,window,sidebar");

/* ****The "hisTab.Override.HistoryButton" pref controls how FireFox's History button acts *****
* Change the value to suit your needs.
* 0 = No change to FireFox's History Button
*
* 1 = Adds MiddleClick/MouseWheelClick to FireFox's History Button.
* It is controlled by "hisTab.Open.Where" preference (default)
*
* 2 = Makes FireFox's History Button act like HistoryInTab button
*
* **** Changes will be applied on browser restart or to newly opened browser windows **** */
pref("hisTab.Override.HistoryButton", 1);

/* ****The "hisTab.Use.Win" pref decides which window to open in a tab***
* Change to suit your needs.
* 0 = FireFox's "places" (default)
* 1 = HistoryInTab's "history-panel"
* 2 = Custom window specified in "hisTab.Use.CustLocation"
* **** **** */
pref("hisTab.Use.Win", 0);

/**** Location of custom window. Only active when "hisTab.Use.Win" pref has a value of "2"
* examples:
* chrome://content/browser/preferences/tabs.xul
* C:\Path\to\folder\file.txt
* file:///C:/Path/to/folder/file.txt
*
* **** **** */
pref("hisTab.Use.CustLocation", "");

/*Remove Dropdown Menu from Toolbar button*/
pref("hisTab.Button.removeMenu", false);

/*Toolbar Button Shown Before */
pref("hisTab.Button.Shown", false);
Last edited by AnonEmoose on July 10th, 2009, 2:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted January 8th, 2009, 1:11 am

Working dandy so far here, although after changing the prefs via about:config I did have to perform a restart to make the Firefox History button be invoked in a tab.

Now, a question and a constructive criticism.

Is that last pref supposed to hide the button, or what?
Can there be a Mac specific button, as the default one looks seriously out of place in the Firelight theme. I'll see how it looks on Windows later, when I install it there. Granted the fact that for my own personal purposes I will reassign the default button to act in place of that included in the extension, but others may not be of similar mind.
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

AnonEmoose
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: February 6th, 2004, 11:59 am

Post Posted January 8th, 2009, 10:09 am

Euchre wrote:Working dandy so far here, although after changing the prefs via about:config I did have to perform a restart to make the Firefox History button be invoked in a tab.

Now, a question and a constructive criticism.

Is that last pref supposed to hide the button, or what?

I assume you mean :
/*Toolbar Button Shown Before */
pref("hisTab.Button.Shown", false);

That pref is set on installation so that the button is visible to new users. Value should be true after first install.


Euchre wrote: Can there be a Mac specific button, as the default one looks seriously out of place in the Firelight theme. I'll see how it looks on Windows later, when I install it there. Granted the fact that for my own personal purposes I will reassign the default button to act in place of that included in the extension, but others may not be of similar mind.

I just reused the old EHM icon.

Users who don't like the button can remove it via View --> Toolbars--> Customize. Instead they can use FireFox's own History Button (and whatever theme is active) by changing pref("hisTab.Override.HistoryButton", 1) value to 2. This makes FireFox's History Button function like HistoryInTab button / * **** Changes will be applied on browser restart or to newly opened browser windows **** */

brenmacguire
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 10th, 2009, 11:19 pm

Post Posted January 10th, 2009, 11:33 pm

Hi,

First, thanks for the extension. I find it quite useful and have had no problems so far.


I am trying to bind a shortcut to the open history in tab action through the keyconfig extension.
This is the first I am trying to do a keybind that is not already defined nor documented, so I have had no success so far.

By looking around what was done for extensions which define their own shortcuts and the .xul and .js files of the extension, I have tried several commands but to no avail.

Among the things I tried to keybind:
- histab.hitCommands.openPlaces(tab)
- hitCommands.openPlaces(tab)
- a few variants of the above, without tab and with 'tab'
- hisTab.Open.Tab

I'd be very glad if I could get a little help there.

dorando
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2009, 5:32 am

brenmacguire wrote:I am trying to bind a shortcut to the open history in tab action through the keyconfig extension.
Try
Code: Select all
openMe("tab"); 

brenmacguire
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 10th, 2009, 11:19 pm

Post Posted January 11th, 2009, 10:28 am

Thanks, it works.
So simple. Why did I look for complex things...

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted January 12th, 2009, 1:30 am

OK, so there's a wee little bug on Mac vs Windows. Loading Places in the tab puts a duplicate instance of the menu bar in the tab on the Mac, but not on Windows. Using the Sidebar in the tab works fine on the Mac, which is the alternative I'll use for now.

I'd be willing to come up with a Mac specific button if there's interest, and it could be implemented. The 'old' button blends in with the Windows default theme well enough.
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

AnonEmoose
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: February 6th, 2004, 11:59 am

Post Posted January 13th, 2009, 11:35 am

Euchre wrote:OK, so there's a wee little bug on Mac vs Windows. Loading Places in the tab puts a duplicate instance of the menu bar in the tab on the Mac, but not on Windows. Using the Sidebar in the tab works fine on the Mac, which is the alternative I'll use for now.

I'd be willing to come up with a Mac specific button if there's interest, and it could be implemented. The 'old' button blends in with the Windows default theme well enough.


Can you post a screen shot for the MAC?
My guess is the difference how MAC's OS handle a "window's" title bar as opposed to how Windows handles a "window" and it's title bar. I seem to recall something along the lines that the title bar is part of the OS itself on a MAC but is part of the application on Windows or vice versa....

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted January 14th, 2009, 1:20 am

Here's the menu thing I'm talking about when using Places:
Image
And here's what it looks like when using the Sidebar:
Image
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

AnonEmoose
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: February 6th, 2004, 11:59 am

Post Posted January 14th, 2009, 10:25 pm

Euchre wrote:Here's the menu thing I'm talking about when using Places:
Image


Thanks for the screen shots...
I'm guessing that this would occur even without HistoryInTab and happens if you load/bookmark "chrome://browser/content/places/places.xul" in a tab.

I'm fairly certain it has to do with "chrome://browser/content/places/places.xul" being a <window> element and the sidebar(s)
"chrome://historyintab/content/history-panel-HIT.xul"
or
"chrome://browser/content/history/history-panel.xul"
being a <page> element. Since chrome://browser/content/places/places.xul" is internal to Firefox I don't think there is anything that can be done once the url is loaded.

AnonEmoose
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: February 6th, 2004, 11:59 am

Post Posted February 2nd, 2009, 10:45 pm

Minor Pre-Release Update - Feb 3, 2009 (version 0.1.05(PR1))
download HistoryInTab 0.1.05(PR1)


-FIXED: Missing option to remove Dropdown Menu from Toolbar button. Set "hisTab.Button.removeMenu" to true
-ADDED: Add Single Bookmark (select an entry & rightclick )
-ADDED: Add Multiple Bookmarks to one Folder (select multiple entries & rightclick)

dicky2868
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2nd, 2007, 1:52 am

Post Posted February 11th, 2009, 3:27 am

can you update Enhanced Bookmark Search? thank you

AnonEmoose
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: February 6th, 2004, 11:59 am

Post Posted February 23rd, 2009, 4:13 pm

I've added the extension to AMO.

AMO link to HistoryInTAB.

Core Core
 
Posts: 92
Joined: April 27th, 2007, 4:10 pm

Post Posted May 17th, 2009, 5:14 pm

I tried to use, but Options are greyed out... is this normal?

I really want to export/inport FF3 histories in and out of FF3 so i may merge user histories, removing duplicates, making a single profile with all histories for example.

I cannot find this functionality, but i need it. please advise!

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted July 1st, 2009, 8:24 am

Will this need any changes for 3.5? It's listed in the addons check as one of the items that isn't compatible, but I figure that may just be because of the maxversion not being bumped up yet.
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest