MozillaZine

"The connection was refused..." - THE SOLUTION

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Filipp0s
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 1471
Joined: July 9th, 2004, 3:33 am
Location: Greece

Post Posted November 4th, 2004, 9:02 am

<u>Click here if you cannot load any website</u>

<u>Click here if you have problems loading some webpages</u>
A collection of solutions posted in this forum:
1. If you have a firewall, you should grant internet access to Firefox.
2. Under: Tools | Options | General | Connection settings | Direct connection to the internet <choose this
3. Follow these steps: forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?p=866722#866722
If still no luck, post to this thread! Tell us in which sites does the problem occur and what OS (eg Windows XP...) you have.
Last edited by Filipp0s on January 29th, 2006, 7:18 pm, edited 4 times in total.

jhodges
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 1:20 pm
Location: Maryland

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 1:50 pm

Filipp0s wrote:A collection of solutions posted in this forum:

1. If you have a firewall, you should grant internet access to Firefox.

2. Under: Tools | Options | General | Connection settings | Direct connection to the internet <choose this

3. Follow these steps

If still no luck, post to this thread!

(thanx Lee_Dailey ;) )
I followed steps but still get the same message "The connection was refused..."
Jeff

JenJen
Guest
 

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 2:07 pm

I did that.. still same error.
I also use Norton, does that have anything to do with it?

Hendikins

User avatar
 
Posts: 26
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm
Location: On a train

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 2:09 pm

Also, note that there are problems with various Mozilla sites at the moment - see http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=158228

corexs
Guest
 

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 4:42 pm

I also have the same problem. I have no firewall, no proxies, basically nothing to alter the internet connection from a fresh install of win xp. My internet explorer works fine (although I hate IE), but every page in firefox is "connection refused" immediately (i.e, no timeout). I initially tried installing version 1.0 over firefox 0.8 when i first got the error. Then I uninstalled and reinstalled. same thing. then I uninstalled, deleted all firefox folders (including cache), restarted, adn reinstalled. I'm still getting the "connection refused" error. Again, Internet explorer works fine. No firewall. Any ideas? I'd really hate to be stuck with IE again.

threedguy
 
Posts: 14
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 2:39 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 5:01 pm

windows xp service pack two comes with a firewall and has it automatically enabled. have you looked into that?

gotcrack

User avatar
 
Posts: 19
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 8:43 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:22 pm

I did what you said to do to fix this issue and I still get the error. Any suggestions?

bytemaster

User avatar
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: August 18th, 2003, 11:34 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:26 pm

Make sure you settings under Tools | Options | General | Connection settings match those under start > control panel > internet settings > connections > advanced.
Brainbench Most Valuable Professional (MVP) for Computer Technical Support
www.brainbench.com - <a href="http://www.brainbench.com/xml/bb/transcript/public/viewtranscript.xml?pid=742832">view my transcript</a>

supernova_00
 
Posts: 4832
Joined: June 24th, 2004, 8:03 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:27 pm

gotcrack: same message on everypage or just mozilla related pages?

gotcrack

User avatar
 
Posts: 19
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 8:43 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:33 pm

bytemaster: same settings there too

Supernova_00: mainly on mail sites such as aol, netscape, my weedweb mail account and my school mail. (yes I know i have tons of mails lol)

supernova_00
 
Posts: 4832
Joined: June 24th, 2004, 8:03 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:35 pm

sounds like you ISP is having DNS resoluve issues...

does anyone know offhand the command for windows to flush the dns?

bytemaster

User avatar
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: August 18th, 2003, 11:34 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:37 pm

supernova_00 wrote:sounds like you ISP is having DNS resoluve issues...

does anyone know offhand the command for windows to flush the dns?
Code: Select all
ipconfig /flushdns
Brainbench Most Valuable Professional (MVP) for Computer Technical Support
www.brainbench.com - <a href="http://www.brainbench.com/xml/bb/transcript/public/viewtranscript.xml?pid=742832">view my transcript</a>

supernova_00
 
Posts: 4832
Joined: June 24th, 2004, 8:03 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:38 pm

gotcrack: click on the start button->run-> and paste 'ipconfig /flushdns' without the ' then hit enter, i can't remember if you have to restart your computer or not but if that doesnt work try rebooting

thanks bytemaster

gotcrack

User avatar
 
Posts: 19
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 8:43 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:40 pm

bytemaster wrote:
supernova_00 wrote:sounds like you ISP is having DNS resoluve issues...

does anyone know offhand the command for windows to flush the dns?
Code: Select all
ipconfig /flushdns


? meep.. english please? lol.

gotcrack

User avatar
 
Posts: 19
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 8:43 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2004, 9:52 pm

tried that, restarted and still nothing

<i>Link removed by moderator at the request of nathanrdotca, 20 Dec 2006</i>
Last edited by gotcrack on November 9th, 2004, 10:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests