MozillaZine


The Official Win32 20100320 Trunk build is out

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
Peter(6)

User avatar
 
Posts: 13011
Joined: September 4th, 2003, 1:26 am
Location: Maassluis, The Netherlands

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 5:05 am

Nightly TRUNK thread RSS feed (courtesy DaCypher)

The Official Win32 20100320 Trunk build is out.

Previous Trunk nightly 20100319

Hourly Trunk builds (Minefield next ...): mozilla-central-linux || mozilla-central-macosx || mozilla-central-win32 || Firefox Tinderbox || Trunk Changelog
Hourly archive for Windows, Mac and Linux (not the final format yet)

Last update: 2010-03-20 -- 04:40 PDT = 11:40 UTC
Last Changeset: 45338ed951a7

Fixed:
  1. #442228 [Core:Style System (CSS)]-Implement CSS property to control element resizability [All]
  2. #465636 [Toolkit:Password Manager]-Login Manager should record creation/usage timestamps [All]
  3. #501154 [Core:DOM]-Improve clipboard event code [All]
  4. #537289 [Firefox:Session Restore]-Only save form data for fields that aren't the default value [All]
  5. #550905 [Core:DOM]-nsGlobalWindow::CheckSecurityLeftAndTop uses winLeft, winTop, winWidth, winHeight unitialized if !treeOwner [Lin]
  6. #553053 [Core:SVG]-Adobe "wonder" demo is missing animated orangish block in left foreground [Lin]
  7. #553104 [Firefox:Session Restore]-Use Services.jsm in sessionstore [All]
  8. #553175 [Firefox:Toolbars]-Extension toolbars are added below the tab bar [All]
  9. #553448 [Core:Security: CAPS]-nsScriptSecurityManager::ContentSecurityPolicyPermitsJSAction should return JS_TRUE when no subjectPrincipal exists [All]


Partial Landings/WIPs/Incoming:
  1. #545228 BACKOUT [Firefox:Shell Integration]-Firefox leaks the world on Windows 7 [Win]


Regressions/Annoying/Common bugs:
  1. #423128 [Firefox:Places]-favicons aren't backed up to *.json [All]


Trunk fixes since 20090813 (mozilla 1.9.3) = ~ 2960
Preliminary roadmap: Firefox 4.0 beta 1 Q3,2010 - release Q4,2010 (source)
Mozilla Developer Preview 3.7 alpha1 [20100210 2395], alpha2 [20100302 2642], alpha3 [20100319 2881]
Last edited by Peter(6) on March 20th, 2010, 5:24 am, edited 6 times in total.
nightly build threads 20040225 (FF 0.8.0+) - 20120331 (FF14a)

a;skdjfajf;ak

User avatar
 
Posts: 17002
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 8:44 am

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 5:53 am

Filed https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=553293 for the Crash-on-Close issue.

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 5:55 am

You think a bug report should be opened on the jerky scrolling? Unless a bug is already filed. I think it might even be related to the W7 taskbar stuff.
Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

exactlyy

User avatar
 
Posts: 296
Joined: February 8th, 2010, 1:20 pm
Location: Lebanon

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 6:28 am

i still cant delete items in history when viewing it in Show all history panel
i thaught it was marked as fixed
#536081 [Firefox:Bookmarks & History]-Can't delete all history entries returned by a search in Library or Sidebar [All]
the good part is the delay in history and bookmarks menu has been fixed :)

::: Dont know what's wrong but the delay is back .
(°-°)

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7484
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 6:43 am

Are any non-TMP users experiencing the unexpected resetting of their nav toolbars, i.e., toolbar returns to default state, and when you open the Customize... dialog, no or few buttons from your extensions are available to add to your toolbar?

Background: Since the change of the tab bar to becoming another toolbar, we TMP users have been experiencing--in my case--our nav toolbars resetting to its default state. The buttons I have added not only are not there, but are also not in the Customize... dialog. Enabling and/or disabling any add-on seems to "fix" things. The extension buttons are, again, available in the Customize... dialog. Later, after--again, in my case, at least--shutting the computer down and starting it, again, when I open Minefield, the nav toolbar is reset to default, again. This did not start, IIRC, until the dev version of TMP was released yesterday. It is continuing for me even with today's TMP dev version release.

Upon further review, keeping TMP disabled has no effect. I just had it happen on my laptop computer when Minefield reopened as part of applying today's update. Back to square one. ](*,)
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 6:44 am

Bug 536081 looks like it's been fixed for me.
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

lrombes

User avatar
 
Posts: 100
Joined: April 14th, 2006, 10:59 am
Location: Toledo, OH

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 6:45 am

Ray,

Yes, I'm experiencing it also and no I don't have TMP.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19933
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 6:55 am

WildcatRay wrote:Are any non-TMP users experiencing the unexpected resetting of their nav toolbars, i.e., toolbar returns to default state, and when you open the Customize... dialog, no or few buttons from your extensions are available to add to your toolbar?

Not happening here. Toolbars are how I've always had them, and I can add buttons willy nilly, extension related or otherwise. And the toolbars remain that way after File -> Exit, Relaunch.

streetwolf wrote:You think a bug report should be opened on the jerky scrolling? Unless a bug is already filed. I think it might even be related to the W7 taskbar stuff.

I don't get any jerky scrolling on my Win7 laptop, but I don't have the D2D stuff enabled because I only have a DirectX 9 video. But I'll look again tonight after today's update. Do you have smoothscrolling on or off in the options?
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7484
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 6:58 am

lrombes wrote:Ray,

Yes, I'm experiencing it also and no I don't have TMP.

I have disabled all extensions except Java Console and Quick Starter. I added a flexible space between the Reload and Stop buttons. My hope is to have the nav toolbar reset even in this limited add-on condition. Because this is intermittent, it may prove to be difficult to pin down, though.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 7:01 am

smsmith wrote:
WildcatRay wrote:Are any non-TMP users experiencing the unexpected resetting of their nav toolbars, i.e., toolbar returns to default state, and when you open the Customize... dialog, no or few buttons from your extensions are available to add to your toolbar?

Not happening here. Toolbars are how I've always had them, and I can add buttons willy nilly, extension related or otherwise. And the toolbars remain that way after File -> Exit, Relaunch.

streetwolf wrote:You think a bug report should be opened on the jerky scrolling? Unless a bug is already filed. I think it might even be related to the W7 taskbar stuff.

I don't get any jerky scrolling on my Win7 laptop, but I don't have the D2D stuff enabled because I only have a DirectX 9 video. But I'll look again tonight after today's update. Do you have smoothscrolling on or off in the options?


It's definitely due to DirectWrite.
Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7484
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 7:02 am

smsmith wrote:
WildcatRay wrote:Are any non-TMP users experiencing the unexpected resetting of their nav toolbars, i.e., toolbar returns to default state, and when you open the Customize... dialog, no or few buttons from your extensions are available to add to your toolbar?

Not happening here. Toolbars are how I've always had them, and I can add buttons willy nilly, extension related or otherwise. And the toolbars remain that way after File -> Exit, Relaunch.

Consider yourself fortunate. It is one of those frustrating, intermittent issues. It may be limited to certain types of add-ons or a combination of add-ons or some unexpected consequence of a pref setting. ](*,)
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7484
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 7:02 am

I have even had the larger text font reappear on Gmail--and probably all other Google pages.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

exactlyy

User avatar
 
Posts: 296
Joined: February 8th, 2010, 1:20 pm
Location: Lebanon

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 7:03 am

Bluefang wrote:Bug 536081 looks like it's been fixed for me.

not for me..delete this page doesnt work, but forget about this site does work .
(°-°)

Soutar_3DG
 
Posts: 364
Joined: February 11th, 2010, 1:29 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 7:07 am

and I've now got the funny looking text here on the forums again as well. i don't think its any addons that are causing it but Firefox itself, but if it addons, it will be a combination, rather than a single one

EDIT: checked gmail, and other google pages, they are normal, just seems to be here in mozillazine that i see the problem, and again a restart fixes it.

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 7:10 am

Soutar_3DG wrote:and I've now got the funny looking text here on the forums again as well. i don't think its any addons that are causing it but Firefox itself, but if it addons, it will be a combination, rather than a single one

EDIT: checked gmail, and other google pages, they are normal, just seems to be here in mozillazine that i see the problem, and again a restart fixes it.


what video card are you using?
Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest