MozillaZine

How to configure Norton Internet Security (NIS)

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted May 1st, 2005, 4:07 pm

When upgrading to a new release of Firefox, it is necessary to configure your firewall to allow the new release access to the internet - in the case of most firewalls it will be seen as a new program. A number of people have apparently had difficulty configuring NIS, so here are some step by step guidelines.

Step One: Open NIS Firewall by right clicking on the NIS taskbar icon. Choose NIS and left click. You will then see the following Status and Settings panel (click here to see it). Select Personal Firewall.

Step Two: When you click on Personal Firewall, some new buttons (click here to see them) will appear. Click the Configure button

Step Three: The screen will change to the Personal Firewall section (click here to see it) with tabs along the top. Select the Programs tab.

Step Four: Clicking on the Programs tab will bring up the Program Control screen (click here to see it). In the Manual Program Control section, scroll down until you can see the entry for Mozilla Firefox.

Step Five: If the settings are not like those shown here (click here to see them) left click under Internet Access and change to permit all, and left click under category and change to general

Step Six: Click the OK button. Exit out of NIS. Reboot your machine and Firefox should connect without further problems.

These instructions are for NIS 2005 but earlier versions of Norton Personal Firewall use similar screens.

If you cannot connect after an update to NIS, go through the steps above, as it may have changed the Firefox settings.

Thanks to the Iceman for these annotated screenshots

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This thread is left unlocked for additional comments on configuring NIS or problems experienced with NIS. If you have screenshots of how to configure other firewalls, particularly the XP firewall and Zone Alarms firewalls, it would be very helpful if you could create a similar post (or let me have the images and I will do it).

Please do not post "help I can't connect" type queries here. I am a tidy person, and I will move them on. If you are having connection difficulties, please do a search for "connection refused", or start a new thread with details of your operating system, version of Firefox, extensions and any other useful information you have.
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

randy.garrison,
Guest
 

Post Posted May 2nd, 2005, 3:34 pm

for those having problems with norton internet security.

http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/

Dustyakubra

User avatar
 
Posts: 115
Joined: November 8th, 2004, 6:44 am
Location: Adelaide, Ooorstraiilya

Post Posted May 4th, 2005, 8:16 pm

Here's some NIS 2004 images. Png format means higher quality and faster loading times ;)

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted May 5th, 2005, 2:24 am

Yeah, thanks, but I already had a set of NIS pictures - with annotations and everything. Load time isn't the issue - it's the clarity of instruction.

Now if you can turn up some Zone Alarm or XP firewall pics, together with the instructions on how to configure 'em, I'd be really grateful.

EDIT - I REALLY must get my eyes tested :er: . These are 2004 pics (I was wondering why anyone would send another set of 2005 pics). REALLY sorry - thanks for sending them to me.

Anyone using 2004 - the instructions for 2005 posted above work just as well in 2004. I will edit the sticky to incorporate everything posted here as soon as I can.
Last edited by hellene on May 5th, 2005, 8:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

craigevil

User avatar
 
Posts: 3102
Joined: February 20th, 2005, 2:12 pm
Location: OZ

Post Posted May 5th, 2005, 2:41 am

The links in my Summary have pics and directions for both.

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted May 5th, 2005, 3:05 am

Oooh, do they :) Have you added them since I looked? I'll go and look now
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

newusertoo
Guest
 

Post Posted May 6th, 2005, 10:47 am

One more point, you need to rescan your comp where it says scan programs, inorder for it to detect programs. Sometimes you may see it on auto or allow, but rescan.....sorry if I missed it in your thread...

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted May 6th, 2005, 2:16 pm

newusertoo wrote:One more point, you need to rescan your comp where it says scan programs, inorder for it to detect programs. Sometimes you may see it on auto or allow, but rescan.....sorry if I missed it in your thread...
No that's cool. That deals with the "it doesn't say anything anywhere about firefox" issue.
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted May 8th, 2005, 3:37 am

works like a charm, thanks!!!

evelynnnnnnnnnn
Guest
 

Post Posted May 8th, 2005, 8:27 am

hellene,
the picture shown in your last post showed "Permit All" should be indicated in the Program tab of Personal Firewall of NIS.
are there known issues if "Automatic" is shown instead?
thanks.

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted May 8th, 2005, 9:27 am

It doesn't work for some people - or it blocks access to eg. https sites. I don't think anyone has bottomed why - whether there is something else different in the setup of people who report "automatic" not working.
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

hellene

User avatar
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: March 20th, 2005, 5:29 pm
Location: Bradford W.Yorks

Post Posted May 11th, 2005, 3:33 pm

barcelonais, your post is here http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=264196
Please do not hijack threads.
I don't know how to do any of this stuff, I just hire the guys that do
Have you considered reading the HELP folder. Right there on your menu bar.
Image by Juniper http onic.net/~daylight/ - Xmas special by Ol Grumpy

homerJ
Guest
 

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 6:36 am

i made the changes on NIS as instructed and did a scan for it to detect internet programs, yet the new download wont download, help!

homerJ
Guest
 

Post Posted May 14th, 2005, 7:01 am

Anonymous wrote:i made the changes on NIS as instructed and did a scan for it to detect internet programs, yet the new download wont download, help!
i was having problems upgrading to 1.0.4 NIS wouldnt let the download start when i clicked on the red button on the top left, or the green pop-up like notice on the bottom right that i would see occasionally. I was really getting frustrated. So i went to the Mozilla page http://www.mozilla.org/products/ and simply downloaded .4 from that page, the download to my desktop took seconds, install, all my bookmarks are there and functioning normally.

slapharris22
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 2nd, 2005, 11:08 am

Post Posted June 2nd, 2005, 11:27 am

:lol: :banana: Thanks for that , it worked a treat, I did`nt even have to reboot to get access.
Cheers
Slapharris

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests