MozillaZine

1.0.6 released

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Elfguy
 
Posts: 308
Joined: June 27th, 2005, 5:56 pm

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 10:38 am

Releases
How to upgrade: Read <a href="http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=291239">this thread</a>

Windows:
<a href="http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/1.0.6/win32/en-US/Firefox Setup 1.0.6.exe">English version</a>

Linux:
<a href="http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/1.0.6/linux-i686/en-US/firefox-1.0.6.installer.tar.gz">English version(installer)</a>
<a href="http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/1.0.6/linux-i686/en-US/firefox-1.0.6.tar.gz">English version(tarball)</a>

Mac:
<a href="http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/1.0.6/mac/en-US/Firefox 1.0.6.dmg">English version</a>

Localized builds:
http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/all.html

Release notes
<a href="http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/releases/1.0.6.html">Release notes</a>

Frequently asked questions
Auto update:
The update will be shown on auto-update in a few days. If you can't wait you can download it now.

Firefox won't start after I updated!
1- Make sure Firefox isn't still running (use CTRL + ALT + DEL, go in Task Manager, kill any firefox.exe process)
2- Make sure your firewall isn't blocking it
3- Make sure you don't have any viruses or spyware interfering (run <a href="http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx">MS anti spyware</a>)
4- See <a href="http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firefox_:_Issues:_Firefox_Won%27t_Startup">this</a>

Firefox made me create a new profile / All my bookmarks are gone!
1- See entry above
2- Start the <a href="http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager">profile manager</a>
3- Select the default profile

Can't connect / Document contains no data
See <a href="http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=258042">this thread</a>

I still have problems!
View <a href="http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=106431">the FAQ</a>
Last edited by Elfguy on July 20th, 2005, 7:34 am, edited 7 times in total.

manc39
Moderator
 
Posts: 2037
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 8:34 am
Location: Manchester, England

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 1:06 pm

Prevention is better than cure...

If anyone is reading this and has 1.0.4 or 1.0.5, don't forget to make sure your firewall knows that Firefox has changed to 1.0.6 once you've upgraded to it.

Summary of Can't Connect/Timeout Solutions
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1b1) Gecko/20060712 BonEcho/2.0b1

Amsterdammer

User avatar
 
Posts: 752
Joined: July 7th, 2005, 1:10 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 2:51 pm

Elfguy wrote:So expect 1.0.6 next week, hence there is no reason to release localized versions, or to auto update to 1.0.5, so hold on if you're having issues with the upgrade.

The reason is the Security-bugs-policy of Mozilla Foundation: first MoFo "confidential vulnerabilities" rightly keeps secret , then MoFo goes public with known vulnerabilities on July 12th, not able to offer all users essential updates to FF 1.0.4.

Please release localized versions of FF 1.0.5, they are all ready for staging!

Yours sincerely

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 7:41 pm

Yep, I couldn't update through autoupdate no matter what! i don't know if it with my area because i live in the us and speak english so i don't know if this was the cause

Computer Genious
Guest
 

Post Posted July 15th, 2005, 9:54 pm

So all we can do is wait.

Vectorspace
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 14455
Joined: November 27th, 2003, 4:50 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK

Post Posted July 16th, 2005, 12:22 am

Auto-update actually lags behind the download release anyway.
"All things being equal, the simplest answer is usually the correct one" - Occam's Razor
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:5.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/5.0
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:5.0) Gecko/20110624 Thunderbird/5.0

Forced to use IE again
Guest
 

Post Posted July 16th, 2005, 6:47 am

Will 1.0.6 fix a conflict with RoboForm? I can't click on a link in Firefox without getting an error from RoboForm and Firefox and the whole kit n' caboodle crashing.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted July 16th, 2005, 7:51 am

I also have a conflict with RoboForm after installing 1.0.5.

marcie
Guest
 

Post Posted July 16th, 2005, 10:37 am

I just installed 1.05. But when I type in the URL of a website I want to visit, I get the message that FF has made an error and the program will close.

What gives?

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted July 16th, 2005, 12:39 pm

will 1.0.6 fix the download manager so that it can resume after a pause

Old RPGM35
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted July 16th, 2005, 12:59 pm

i dont believe 1.06 will fixes that :(

but i believe 1.1 will, including resuming after disconnecting i believe :D

drteeth
 
Posts: 66
Joined: November 22nd, 2004, 5:20 pm

Post Posted July 16th, 2005, 2:50 pm

A problem that I have with 1.0.5 is that after a period of use, I click on a bookmark and the status bar says 'waiting for www.site.com'. But IE will load the site immediately.

I have to close FF and restart it for it to work again.

Bit of a showstopper eh?

Edit: Posted with Internet Explorer!!
Stress - the condition brought about by having to resist the temptation to beat the living daylights out of someone who richly deserves it.

sprig
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 17th, 2004, 5:37 am

Post Posted July 16th, 2005, 2:59 pm

Please post a link to 1.0.4, so I can back up and get roboform to work again without crashing firefox. The only other possibility is go back to IE until fixed.

sprig
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 17th, 2004, 5:37 am

Post Posted July 16th, 2005, 5:14 pm

Roboform has a new extension that works with 1.0.5 at http://www.roboform.com/browsers.html#browser_mozilla.

Uninstall the old extension first (tools/extension), then install the new one. If firefox crashes before you can get this done, uninstall roboform, and reinstall after you've uninstalled/reninstalled the new extension.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted July 16th, 2005, 5:36 pm

FF keeps crashing on me. It does it about 4 times a day if I'm on for a few hours... I have several websites and this is really getting to be bothersome and I have even thought about returning to IE *gags* esp. since I found out that it can be used as an ftp server...

Anyway...the crashing problem has gotten worse and worse with each upgrade/update... and it's REALLY bad since the exploit... HURRY!!! ;-)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], jdspencer and 16 guests