MozillaZine

1.5 Beta 1 won't start on my machine

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
MitchW
 
Posts: 9
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 7:14 pm

Post Posted September 9th, 2005, 4:23 pm

When I try to run Firefox 1.5 Beta 1, the process "firefox.exe" shows up in the Task Manager list, but only momentarily -- then it disappears. The GUI never appears. I've uninstalled and reinstalled and it doesn't help. I've tried running it in Safe Mode and I've tried running it with the -profilemanager switch; nothing helps.

Any clues?

mcm_ham

User avatar
 
Posts: 1747
Joined: June 16th, 2004, 6:09 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Post Posted September 9th, 2005, 4:36 pm

Well you haven't mentioned the only thing that allows you to start fresh. Which is with a new profile. Try renaming the "Mozilla" folder under application directory:
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile#locate

MitchW
 
Posts: 9
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 7:14 pm

Post Posted September 9th, 2005, 8:26 pm

I thought the -profilemanager switch allowed you to start it up and create a brand new profile

mcm_ham

User avatar
 
Posts: 1747
Joined: June 16th, 2004, 6:09 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Post Posted September 9th, 2005, 8:42 pm

Oh so the profile manager did start alright?

gaminRey
 
Posts: 2
Joined: September 17th, 2004, 2:34 pm

Post Posted September 9th, 2005, 11:06 pm

having this same problem.

WinXP SP2 and I had 1.06 installed (have it again now so I can actually post)

I have restarted the computer, I have uninstalled the program, deleted the program Folder, removed the entire "Mozilla" folder all to no avail. I can confirm that starting the exe does create a new mozilla folder with all the profile files. This is the one and only thing it appears to be doing.

greenknight

User avatar
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: December 13th, 2004, 2:28 am
Location: In the shadow of Mount St. Helens

Post Posted September 10th, 2005, 12:34 am

gaminRey wrote:I have restarted the computer, I have uninstalled the program, deleted the program Folder, removed the entire "Mozilla" folder all to no avail. I can confirm that starting the exe does create a new mozilla folder with all the profile files. This is the one and only thing it appears to be doing.
Are you talking about the profile files in the Mozilla Firefox folder in Program Files? That isn't a profile, it's the pattern Firefox follows to create profiles. Refer to mcm_ham's first post above, he has the right info.
Win 10 Home x64, Linux Mint 17.3 MATE x64, AMD A4 5300 APU 3.6 GHz, ADATA XPG DDR3 1600 8GB, ATI Radeon HD 5450. Firefox 52.0.1, Developer Edition 53.0a2x64 (Win only), Nightly 55.0a1x64 (Win), Nightly 54.0a1 (Linux AMD64) .

mcm_ham

User avatar
 
Posts: 1747
Joined: June 16th, 2004, 6:09 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Post Posted September 10th, 2005, 1:00 am

I think he did look under the right location. I linked gamin here from another thread since they seem to share the same problem. Not sure what the answer is though.
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=315846

greenknight

User avatar
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: December 13th, 2004, 2:28 am
Location: In the shadow of Mount St. Helens

Post Posted September 10th, 2005, 1:44 am

I saw the other thread after I posted here, it does sound like he's already tried the things I would have expected to fix it. I don't know, clean out the registry maybe?
Win 10 Home x64, Linux Mint 17.3 MATE x64, AMD A4 5300 APU 3.6 GHz, ADATA XPG DDR3 1600 8GB, ATI Radeon HD 5450. Firefox 52.0.1, Developer Edition 53.0a2x64 (Win only), Nightly 55.0a1x64 (Win), Nightly 54.0a1 (Linux AMD64) .

MitchW
 
Posts: 9
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 7:14 pm

Post Posted September 10th, 2005, 1:50 pm

mcm_ham wrote:Oh so the profile manager did start alright?


Nope -- when I try to run Firefox with the -profilemanager switch, nothing happens.

MitchW
 
Posts: 9
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 7:14 pm

Post Posted September 10th, 2005, 2:07 pm

mcm_ham wrote:Well you haven't mentioned the only thing that allows you to start fresh. Which is with a new profile. Try renaming the "Mozilla" folder under application directory:
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile#locate


OK -- I tried that, and now the 1.5 Beta will start. But of course it isn't "aware" of any of the extensions or themes (or bookmarks) I had in Firefox 1.06. (I let it import my IE bookmarks.)

There should be a way to upgrade from one version of Firefox to another without having to start from scratch with personalizations like bookmarks, themes, etc.

pikaunforgiven
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: May 9th, 2005, 9:58 am
Location: um that place, the one with the stuff

Post Posted September 10th, 2005, 3:00 pm

under normal circumstances everything will convert over just fine, sounds to me an extension caused the breakage. i usually tell my friends to disable as much as possible (all extensions and themes at least) when they update and so far none of them has had this sort of problem going from 1.0.6 to trunk or branch builds.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51857
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted September 10th, 2005, 3:32 pm

You can try deleteting the xul cache (xul.mfl). It will be rebuild if you restart Fx. In DP a2 and Fx 1.5 it has moved from the profile folder to "%USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\" (with quotes,watch the local settings folder). Then go to your profiles folder. The disk cache is also there, in case you are looking for that in your profiles folder (about:cache also shows the path)

mcm_ham

User avatar
 
Posts: 1747
Joined: June 16th, 2004, 6:09 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Post Posted September 10th, 2005, 4:40 pm

Well at least that works for you MitchW. If some of the suggestions above don't help then inside the old Mozilla folder you renamed copy "bookmarks.html, key3.db, signons.txt" and the extensions folder to the new Mozilla folder that's been created.

aelfwyne
 
Posts: 14
Joined: September 30th, 2004, 11:20 pm

Post Posted September 10th, 2005, 8:12 pm

Completely clean profile, uninstalled previous version of FFox (which was working fine TYVM), deleted all mozilla folders in both Program Files and Documents & Settings directories.

Installed 1.5 - it doesn't load. Gives no error message, it simply fails silently. I get a busy cursor for a few seconds, is all.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51857
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted September 11th, 2005, 6:24 am

aelfwyne wrote:Completely clean profile, uninstalled previous version of FFox (which was working fine TYVM), deleted all mozilla folders in both Program Files and Documents & Settings directories.

Installed 1.5 - it doesn't load. Gives no error message, it simply fails silently. I get a busy cursor for a few seconds, is all.

You could try deleting the registry keys in:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Mozilla
(only those from Firefox, if you have other version installed).

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: msia2k and 1 guest