MozillaZine

[Ext] Console² 0.1 to 0.3.6.2

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted September 15th, 2005, 9:31 am

This thread has been replaced:

<li><a href="http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=535313">New discussion thread</a>
<li><a href="https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1815/">User feedback at addons.mozilla.org</a>
<li><a href="http://console2.mozdev.org/">Console² homepage</a>
<li><a href="http://www.haslo.ch/zeniko/software/console2.xpi">Latest version by zeniko</a>

Thanks for the additional click...
Last edited by old zeniko on March 28th, 2007, 8:57 am, edited 73 times in total.

asqueella
 
Posts: 4013
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post Posted September 15th, 2005, 9:54 am

Nice!

It thinks that errors logged with nsIConsoleService are from content, though.
Code: Select all
Components.classes['@mozilla.org/consoleservice;1'].getService(Components.
interfaces.nsIConsoleService).logStringMessage("Hello world!");

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted September 15th, 2005, 10:27 pm

asqueella wrote:It thinks that errors logged with nsIConsoleService are from content, though.

Fixed that, as well as the display flaws. Furthermore I also uploaded an update to Console Filter which allows these two extensions to be used together.

asqueella
 
Posts: 4013
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post Posted September 16th, 2005, 2:04 am

The update links in your update.xml are pointing to Mass Installer.

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted September 16th, 2005, 3:27 am

asqueella wrote:The update links in your update.xml are pointing to Mass Installer.

Thanks for the note. Sorry for that. Fixed.

-dt-

User avatar
 
Posts: 42
Joined: November 12th, 2004, 8:55 pm

Post Posted September 16th, 2005, 4:41 am

wow this is sweet thanks.

asqueella
 
Posts: 4013
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post Posted September 16th, 2005, 6:29 am

What do you think about changing accesskey for context dropdown (anywhere/chrome/content) to "e" from "n"? Currently, when I select "chrome", it's displayed as "Chrome (_N_)".

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted September 16th, 2005, 6:46 am

asqueella wrote:What do you think about changing accesskey for context dropdown (anywhere/chrome/content) to "e" from "n"? Currently, when I select "chrome", it's displayed as "Chrome (_N_)".

<a href="http://www.haslo.ch/zeniko/software/console2.xpi">Fixed</a> (v0.1.2). More notably, loading speed should be now on par with the JavaScript Console's.

asqueella
 
Posts: 4013
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post Posted September 16th, 2005, 9:19 am

I'm getting these two. I know it doesn't help much in figuring out where the problem is, but thought I'd let you know.

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004003 (NS_ERROR_INVALID_POINTER) [nsIScrollBoxObject.ensureElementIsVisible]" nsresult: "0x80004003 (NS_ERROR_INVALID_POINTER)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://global/content/bindings/richlistbox.xml :: ensureElementIsVisible :: line 347" data: no]

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIDOMXULElement.boxObject]" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://console2/content/console2.xml :: get_visible :: line 0" data: no]


The latter one appears when switching the "context" button - after I do something with the console. I haven't yet figured what triggers this.

eonics

User avatar
 
Posts: 56
Joined: June 25th, 2003, 12:49 pm
Location: Sweden

Post Posted September 16th, 2005, 9:31 am

This is nice.

In 1.5b1 there are also XML non-well formed errors being reported to the console.
Marklar: "You marklars must leave."
Missionary: "But you will all burn forever in eternal hellfire!"
Marklar: "Yes, that's nice, thank you for stopping by."

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted September 16th, 2005, 9:33 am

The first error is due to a bug in Firefox which is fixed in today's nightly (that's why I've removed the work-around, exposing this bug for some few hours). I'll look into the second one and the xml category...

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted September 16th, 2005, 1:49 pm

I've separately uploaded the current testing version: <a href="http://www.haslo.ch/zeniko/software/console2-dev.xpi">Console² v0.1.3+</a>. If you're interested, you might already want to have a look a the new features and comment on the general design:
* I've replaced the Clear button with a Tools menu which additionally contains options for copying all visible items and toggles for the visibility of duplicate items and the evaluate toolbar and a shortcut to javascript.options.strict.
* Duplicate entries can now be collapsed to the most recent one, which features the dupe count at the top right border.
* The new XML mode shows the very few XML, XBL, XUL and HTML errors you might encounter.
* The console can be opened in the sidebar through View -> Sidebar -> Error Console.

Comments are welcome. Interesting points would be:
* Should there really be no real menu, only the one catch-all (Tools)?
* Are there any more urgent console bugs you'd like to see fixed?

phiw13
 
Posts: 2777
Joined: November 7th, 2002, 1:00 am
Location: Japan

Post Posted September 16th, 2005, 7:01 pm

This looks real pretty.

Two thoughts @Console² v0.1.3, nit-picking really:
* could you put a vertical separator between each menu item ? (something similar as the one to the left of 'clear').
* alternating background colours for the rows (light-grey/white), and a 1px thick border. The current 2px thick border looks a bit heavy.

Runs very well on:
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X Mach-O; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20050915 Firefox/1.6a1 ID:2005091505

asqueella
 
Posts: 4013
Joined: November 16th, 2003, 3:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Post Posted September 16th, 2005, 9:56 pm

I don't like that the Clear menu is hidden in Tools, and harder to click with a mouse, but with the advanced filtering options, I think I can get used to this.

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted September 17th, 2005, 12:52 pm

asqueella wrote:I don't like that the Clear menu is hidden in Tools, and harder to click with a mouse, but with the advanced filtering options, I think I can get used to this.

I've updated the <a href="http://www.haslo.ch/zeniko/software/console2-dev.xpi">testing version</a> to Console² v0.1.3.1+, which should solve this issue: the console's toolbar is now customizable and the clear button is just missing in the default set. Additionally I've reduced the separating lines to 1px.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SMMorrison and 2 guests