MozillaZine

New Extension: Restart Firefox

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
Mr. E
 
Posts: 57
Joined: November 19th, 2004, 3:31 pm

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 11:09 am

Hey Jed,
I've added a restart button to the Extension and Theme manager.
I'm going to do a few more tests and then clean up the code.
When I'm done, I'll send it your way.
Sounds good?

-Mr. E

apainttown

User avatar
 
Posts: 200
Joined: November 2nd, 2003, 6:37 am

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 3:38 pm

Mr. E wrote:....Anyways, there is a problem with the icon(s) for this extension in the "Customize Toolbar" window. It showing a set of default browser buttons.
i am seeing this also. still very handy thanks for the effort.

Image

RaiseMachine

User avatar
 
Posts: 1764
Joined: December 6th, 2004, 6:05 pm
Location: England

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 3:47 pm

Exit FF, go to the directory for the profile you're using, delete XUL.mfl (the XUL cache), startup FF again, problem should be gone. :)
"Doesn't the idea of making nature against the law seem to you a bit... unnatural ?" - Bill Hicks
"Money is the Schrodinger's Cat of economics." - Robert Anton Wilson
"It's not a bug, it's two features having a fight in the pub car-park." - Me

Mozillaistroublingme

User avatar
 
Posts: 23
Joined: June 24th, 2005, 5:15 pm
Location: Somewhere

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 5:35 pm

bad xpicom_core.dll s.

The one with the error "the path @@ahdahdj456554 was not found"

jedbro

User avatar
 
Posts: 1899
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 12:35 pm
Location: Mexico / Boulder Co.

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 5:57 pm

apainttown wrote:i am seeing this also. still very handy thanks for the effort.

Be sure you grab the latest version 0.3.1 and that problem is fixed :D

Mr. E wrote:Hey Jed,
I've added a restart button to the Extension and Theme manager.
I'm going to do a few more tests and then clean up the code.
When I'm done, I'll send it your way.
Sounds good?
-Mr. E


Sounds awesome, there's a few settings I want to add too, so as soon as you get that too me I'll merge the two files and send it back for your approval.

Cheers
-Jed

doh
 
Posts: 238
Joined: January 29th, 2003, 12:38 pm

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 9:56 pm

Great work!!! I've always wanted this extension since the day one I started using firefox (several years ago).

How about adding a context menu option? Not really needed since a nice toolbar icon is available but for a super-lazy folks..

Again, great job.

Mr. E
 
Posts: 57
Joined: November 19th, 2004, 3:31 pm

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 10:15 pm

doh wrote:How about adding a context menu option?


The version I made has had that option since day one.
You'll see that feature and others probably added to
Jed's version once we merge both of our extensions together.

tqft

User avatar
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: April 22nd, 2003, 11:57 pm

Post Posted September 20th, 2005, 11:51 pm

No I can't install it here 1.0.?? - 2 questions - will it work with trunk builds? Does it restart at the home page or does it restart the current session?

Mr. E
 
Posts: 57
Joined: November 19th, 2004, 3:31 pm

Post Posted September 21st, 2005, 12:36 am

tqft wrote:No I can't install it here 1.0.?? - 2 questions - will it work with trunk builds?


This extension currently only works with Firefox 1.5 Beta 1.
For trunk builds, I can't answer that cause I don't use them, Sorry. :(

tqft wrote:Does it restart at the home page or does it restart the current session?


When it restarts the browser, your homepage(s) will load not your last browsing session. If you want to have the ability to load your last/current session, then I recommend installing Session Saver, it's an excellent extension. :)

- Mr. E

jedbro

User avatar
 
Posts: 1899
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 12:35 pm
Location: Mexico / Boulder Co.

Post Posted September 21st, 2005, 10:11 pm

tqft wrote:will it work with trunk builds?

Yes, last trunk I tested it on it worked :D

Cheers
-Jed

Recall

User avatar
 
Posts: 1686
Joined: November 7th, 2004, 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post Posted September 22nd, 2005, 1:59 pm

Is it possible to bind the extension with the theme and extension installs so that it will ask if you want to restart or not after install? I am sure its possible as MrTech is able to add a configuration that pops up a message before an extension is installed. Then perfection would be complete!
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-GB; rv:1.9) Gecko/2008051206 Firefox/3.0

Uncle Spellbinder

User avatar
 
Posts: 3519
Joined: May 28th, 2004, 4:52 pm
Location: Highland, IN - U.S.A.

Post Posted September 22nd, 2005, 2:02 pm

Excellent idea, Recall
My Firefox Add-Ons Collection: Firefox Essentials

johann_p

User avatar
 
Posts: 8479
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 3:05 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Post Posted September 22nd, 2005, 2:07 pm

jedbro wrote:Compatibility: Firefox 1.5beta and greater *ONLY*!


I tried to install this with the latest nightly on Linux (Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20050914 Firefox/1.6a1) and it refused claiming it is not compatible?

jedbro

User avatar
 
Posts: 1899
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 12:35 pm
Location: Mexico / Boulder Co.

Post Posted September 22nd, 2005, 5:22 pm

I tried to install this with the latest nightly on Linux (Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20050914 Firefox/1.6a1) and it refused claiming it is not compatible?


Hmm... what is the extension version set out on the trunk? 1.6?
Last edited by jedbro on September 22nd, 2005, 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Duke D
 
Posts: 419
Joined: February 7th, 2005, 3:08 pm

Post Posted September 22nd, 2005, 6:31 pm

Great extension again! One question tho, is it possible for it to do what firefox does, and ask if you want to close when multiple tabs are open??

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AlbertG and 1 guest