MozillaZine

[Ext] Gmail Manager 0.6.4.1 - Manage multiple Gmail accounts

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
An_Ysia
 
Posts: 1
Joined: September 18th, 2007, 9:53 pm

Post Posted December 6th, 2007, 11:37 pm

I'd like to use this extension, but I'm having trouble finding out whether it uses a secure (https) connection when connecting to Gmail. The default for Gmail seems to be an insecure (http) connection which I don't use.

BlackYoshi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 9th, 2007, 2:36 pm

Post Posted December 9th, 2007, 2:39 pm

How do I enter a hosted domain Gmail into this for the username field? On notifier it was "username@hosteddomain.tld" but this does not work. Help?

esty
 
Posts: 22
Joined: March 13th, 2005, 1:23 pm

Post Posted December 10th, 2007, 3:44 pm

i recently upgraded PC's and after re-installing gmail manager...when clicking the email name in the "alert bar" after re-installing, i have to select again which email account i want to use to compose email....i've never seen this until the re-install...it's annoying to have click on the user name i want to check email for only to have to make a 2nd selection...is there anyway to eliminate that pop-up box and make it like it was before...that is, when i click any of the gmail accounts, it just logs me into that account without the redundant request.....

the box...Image

altebachoorim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 6th, 2007, 1:50 am

Post Posted December 11th, 2007, 7:42 am

for some reason, I also have the same problem lately. The extension will not update the real email count, and will remain at 0 even when new mail arrives.
Any idea why?

Thank you so much for the great extension. And, yeah, it still works sometimes...

briped
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 11th, 2007, 1:53 pm

Post Posted December 11th, 2007, 2:01 pm

An_Ysia wrote:I'd like to use this extension, but I'm having trouble finding out whether it uses a secure (https) connection when connecting to Gmail. The default for Gmail seems to be an insecure (http) connection which I don't use.
It connects with HTTPS.


I am trying to find a simple way to make mailto links open the Compose window for my Google Apps domain. Adding the Google Apps e-mail address is very simple, and setting it as the default address to use when composing (clicking mailto links) is also very simple, however..

I have a GreaseMonkey script that work by rewriting the actual mailto links, but I would prefer using Gmail Manager, as it's have other features I like, as well as not rewriting the mailto links, but merely captures the click or some such (looks cleaner when browsing).

I tried disabling the GreaseMonkey script and making Gmail Manager handle the mailto link.. When clicking a mailto link (or right clicking and selecting "Compose Gmail from"), it just opens my inbox for my Google Apps e-mail address, instead of as I would expect, the compose window.. Is this something I'm doing wrong? Is it a feature that's not added? Or is it a bug? :)


Hope for a solution :)


<edit>
I found a workaround using Google Toolbar..
First enable "Send with Gmail" in the Google Toolbar Options (under More).
Then open "about:config", find the key "google.toolbar.mailto.providers.Gmail" (type "gmail" in the filter to find it more easily).
Change the value from:
"firetool-mail:http://mail.google.com/mail/?view=cm&fs=1@to=to&subject=su&body=body&cc=cc&bcc=bcc&name=Gmail"
to:
"firetool-mail:https://mail.google.com/a/MYDOMAIN.TLD?view=cm&fs=1@to=to&subject=su&body=body&cc=cc&bcc=bcc&name=Gmail"
(change MYDOMAIN.TLD to your own domain).. (Notice I changed it from http to https at the same time)
Now mailto links works with Google Apps ;)
</edit>

Eygte450

User avatar
 
Posts: 179
Joined: July 20th, 2006, 12:52 pm

Post Posted December 19th, 2007, 9:02 am

tmlong,

could you give us an ETA to when we can try Gmail Manager in FX3? I pretend to use daily the beta 2 version, and I can't go without your extension ehehe

TY

Erigion
 
Posts: 32
Joined: December 18th, 2003, 3:49 pm

Post Posted December 19th, 2007, 5:27 pm

If I have an empty tab selected is there anyway for gmail manager to open my inbox using that empty tab?

Kernel Sanders

User avatar
 
Posts: 231
Joined: March 7th, 2006, 9:02 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post Posted December 20th, 2007, 6:01 pm

To be honest, it mostly works fine with FF3 Beta 2. The only issue is that it can't remember the password, you need to type it in every time you start firefox.

Any chance of fixing that for us tmlong? :)

twu2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: April 16th, 2005, 9:51 pm

Post Posted December 22nd, 2007, 11:43 pm

Here is a simple fix for FF3b2.
modify extensions\{582195F5-92E7-40a0-A127-DB71295901D7}\components\gmManager.js under your profile like
Code: Select all
--- gmManager.js.orig   Sun Dec 23 14:21:15 2007
+++ gmManager.js   Sun Dec 23 14:21:20 2007
@@ -71,12 +71,9 @@
         newNode.setAttribute("email", account.email);
         newNode.setAttribute("alias", account.alias);
         
-        // Remove password
-        this._removePassword(account.email);
-       
         // Check to save password
         if (account.remember)
-          this._storePassword(account.email, account.password);
+          newNode.setAttribute("password", account.password);
       }
       
       // Replaces old node

This patch will save the password to gmanager\prefs.xml under your profile, it work for me in FF3b2.
Because it store the password directly, so if you have any security concern, don't use this patch, just wait for the new official release of gmail manager.

Kernel Sanders

User avatar
 
Posts: 231
Joined: March 7th, 2006, 9:02 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post Posted December 23rd, 2007, 5:21 am

Thankyou so much for this!!!

Really appreciate it! :)

Pelias
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 14th, 2004, 10:54 am

Post Posted December 24th, 2007, 7:10 pm

So small yet so awesome.
Thank you again and again. I can finally throw this topic off bookmark list, after nearly 3 months!

Eygte450

User avatar
 
Posts: 179
Joined: July 20th, 2006, 12:52 pm

Post Posted December 25th, 2007, 6:10 am

twu2 wrote:Here is a simple fix for FF3b2.
modify extensions\{582195F5-92E7-40a0-A127-DB71295901D7}\components\gmManager.js under your profile like
Code: Select all
--- gmManager.js.orig   Sun Dec 23 14:21:15 2007
+++ gmManager.js   Sun Dec 23 14:21:20 2007
@@ -71,12 +71,9 @@
         newNode.setAttribute("email", account.email);
         newNode.setAttribute("alias", account.alias);
         
-        // Remove password
-        this._removePassword(account.email);
-       
         // Check to save password
         if (account.remember)
-          this._storePassword(account.email, account.password);
+          newNode.setAttribute("password", account.password);
       }
       
       // Replaces old node

This patch will save the password to gmanager\prefs.xml under your profile, it work for me in FF3b2.
Because it store the password directly, so if you have any security concern, don't use this patch, just wait for the new official release of gmail manager.


sry, but what i have to change in the file to work? what is that "-" and "+" in front of the line? what I have to remove? all the line? or the lines under it?
sory i'm not a programmer...

ty

twu2
 
Posts: 7
Joined: April 16th, 2005, 9:51 pm

Post Posted December 25th, 2007, 9:20 am

that's diff/patch format.

- => remove this line
+ => add this line (don't include +)

facted
 
Posts: 231
Joined: November 17th, 2004, 4:39 pm

Post Posted December 26th, 2007, 8:55 pm

twu2 wrote:Here is a simple fix for FF3b2.
modify extensions\{582195F5-92E7-40a0-A127-DB71295901D7}\components\gmManager.js under your profile like


Thank you!!! Very helpful. For me, it didn't work until I imported my settings from FF2.0. Otherwise, when adding an account, I couldn't click on OK once I filled in the username and password (the button became eligible, but clicking on it did nothing). But works great now. Thanks so much!

nahtap
 
Posts: 30
Joined: January 6th, 2006, 12:51 pm

Post Posted December 29th, 2007, 11:10 am

I have multiple gmail accounts. It seems in the past that if I got mail in one of the accounts that account would show highlight in the toolbar and come to the top of the list (if it wasn't already there).

How do i make that happen in the latest incarnation.

N

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests