MozillaZine

search multiple sites via keyword

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
sergeymk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: October 27th, 2005, 10:52 pm

Post Posted October 27th, 2005, 11:01 pm

i buy CDs online a lot, and i would really like to be able to use one keyword search query to open multiple tabs with search results from multiple stores (of my choosing). i already know how to configure keyword search for a single search engine, but i'm looking for a way to have one keyword for multiple search engines.

is there a way to do this? i've looked around the forums, and i could find anything.


thanks in advance!

Old BushVenom
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted October 28th, 2005, 12:06 am

I don't see that that's possible:

http://kb.mozillazine.org/List_of_keyword_searches

old FatJohn
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted October 28th, 2005, 1:48 am

With keywords and JavaScript it's possible. For example, make a new bookmark and give it a keyword, target
Code: Select all
javascript:void(window.open('http://www.google.com/search?q=%s'));void(window.open('http://www.altavista.com/web/results?q=%s'))


It will change the location bar to display uglee content but if someone knows some JavaScript, they probably can tidy it out.

sergeymk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: October 27th, 2005, 10:52 pm

Post Posted October 28th, 2005, 2:59 pm

oh thank you SO MUCH, FatJohn! Your javascript works like a charm!

CyberSlug

User avatar
 
Posts: 327
Joined: May 6th, 2003, 5:41 am
Location: Kentucky (USA)

Post Posted January 2nd, 2006, 8:29 pm

As most people might know, look at Firefox's Tools > Options > Tabs settings
and you can force links that open in new windows to open in tabs instead.

Merlyel

User avatar
 
Posts: 102
Joined: January 13th, 2006, 7:17 pm
Location: 54°45' N; 56°0' E

Post Posted January 13th, 2006, 7:24 pm

Does anyone know how to handle such Keyword Searches with non-ASCII characters?
I mean when i try to search smth with such chars i get only ????? instead of requested search text. But when I try to enter same JavaScript string with %s repalced with non-ASCII text in location bar I get normal response.
Can anyone help me?

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted January 27th, 2006, 11:59 am

is there a way to make the results open up in tabs instead of new windows?

Merlyel

User avatar
 
Posts: 102
Joined: January 13th, 2006, 7:17 pm
Location: 54°45' N; 56°0' E

Post Posted January 27th, 2006, 4:01 pm

Tools->Options->Tabs->Force links that open new windows to open in -> new tabs

riowong

User avatar
 
Posts: 587
Joined: May 4th, 2005, 1:33 am

Post Posted October 30th, 2006, 11:07 pm

FatJohn wrote:With keywords and JavaScript it's possible. For example, make a new bookmark and give it a keyword, target
Code: Select all
javascript:void(window.open('http://www.google.com/search?q=%s'));void(window.open('http://www.altavista.com/web/results?q=%s'))

It will change the location bar to display uglee content but if someone knows some JavaScript, they probably can tidy it out.


I'd put the javascript:void(window.open('http://www ... wordings into Location field of a bookmark and add a Keyword for that, but the script sentence doesn't change and does nothing when I enter this keyword search. How to make it worked pls?

old FatJohn
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted October 31st, 2006, 9:43 am

Lynxx, you might need to escape the special chars. What chars would you need for example?

riowong, that's how it works. Do you have JavaScript enabled? Also, it doesn't work if you have the NoScript extension and you're on a page that has JS disabled. Also, I really hope you're not on Firefox 1.5.0.4 as stated in your signature. It's <a href="http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/known-vulnerabilities.html#Firefox">vulnerable</a>.

riowong

User avatar
 
Posts: 587
Joined: May 4th, 2005, 1:33 am

Post Posted October 31st, 2006, 10:23 am

Yes, I'd Java and JavaScript enabled already, but I've NoScript extension enabled. Does it mean that I have to turn off NoScript before make it worked? If so, I prefer to keep NoScript for security purpose.

Forgot to update my FF 1.5.0.7.

Thanks for the reply.

old FatJohn
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted October 31st, 2006, 11:21 am

Java doesn't come to play here at all. That's what it means I'm afraid. Unless somebody can figure a way around it. Maybe thru an extension.

Merlyel

User avatar
 
Posts: 102
Joined: January 13th, 2006, 7:17 pm
Location: 54°45' N; 56°0' E

Post Posted November 1st, 2006, 11:01 am

FatJohn
What chars would you need for example

Cyrillic symbols (I'm from Russia) (e.g. абвгдежзий).

PS. I tried same search in Fx 2.0, it worked perfectly, so I guess there's no problem anymore :)

msetzer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: February 7th, 2005, 8:55 am

Post Posted June 12th, 2008, 7:58 pm

Ok, I know this is a very old post but I found it SO useful I just had to comment. I'm always trying to remember where I read something and have to go through and search the tech sites I frequent most. This thread helped make it so much simpler. I use:

Code: Select all
javascript:void(window.open('http://lifehacker.com/search/%s'));void(window.open('http://www.downloadsquad.com/search/?q=%s'));void(window.open('http://www.ghacks.net/?s=%s'))


I also added searches freewaregenius & makeuseof but their search strings are longer so I'm not posting it.

<i>My question is this</i>: every now and then the FF 3.0 RC3 popup blocker blocks all the tabs from opening. I'll run the same keyword search again and it will run fine. Any ideas why that is?

Anyway, much thanks!

namenamename
Guest
 

Post Posted September 24th, 2008, 12:49 pm

Super useful, but yeah, pop-up blocker wants to block these tabs as popups. How do we tell FireFox that we actually want three tabs to open at once and it's not some skeezy warez site trying to jack our browsers?

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests