MozillaZine


[Fx] stipe: 2007-08-08 [Trunk/W32] (s8+sse2)

Discussion of third-party/unofficial Firefox/Thunderbird/SeaMonkey builds.
moole

User avatar
 
Posts: 908
Joined: October 22nd, 2003, 1:27 pm
Location: Split, Croatia

Post Posted November 30th, 2005, 11:38 am

Firefox trunk (Minefield)

Features:
  • Reporter and inspector removed
  • Built using VC++ 2005
  • Standard set of patches I use in my s8 builds

Download:
http://pryan.org/firefox/stipe/firefox-trunk-2007-08-08-s8r1.7z
Last edited by moole on August 7th, 2007, 7:31 pm, edited 29 times in total.

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted November 30th, 2005, 4:56 pm

Thank you stipe.

Time to play.

Edit*

Did you leave it named Deerpark for a reason?
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted November 30th, 2005, 5:35 pm

Well I cheated and used my Official 1.5 Profile and all 63 extensions are working just fine.

The build is noticeably faster then the Official build but you knew that already. :D

The only real issue I am having is sites with a lot of images are hanging and this was also happening in the Official build.

I am sure if I looked a bug is to blame as MoFo pushed 1.5 out the door with a few really good issues.
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

Carson

User avatar
 
Posts: 771
Joined: September 7th, 2003, 2:06 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Post Posted November 30th, 2005, 5:42 pm

This one is sheer Stipespeed. In fact it is so nice and quick that I'm customizing two profiles for it.

I set up a minimum version and right away I noticed the speed. But it wuz empty, and I didn't want to drag it down with two dozen extensions. So I just configured the basic browser, and then I created a second profile. Then I went into Docs & Sets and copied everything from the first profile into the second, so they are as close to clones as they can be.

The first one is Stipe 1.5 Lite; the second is Stipe 1.5 Candy. I'll keep Lite light, and I'll set up my extensions on Candy. Then I can compare speeds as fast as I can alternate profiles. :-)

Thanks a lot, Stipe.
Last edited by Carson on November 30th, 2005, 5:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Main box XP32 and XP64, using FF 3.6, K-Meleon, IE8, and OffByOne.
This is a home-built AMD Athlon x2 5600+, 8GB GSkill @ 800, 1.7TB on 4 SATAs, 3 ODD. No gaming; just a workhorse
Others in home Eee 901 with XP32 SP3; also Asus F3T with Vista

Old UliBär
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted November 30th, 2005, 5:43 pm

GrailKnight wrote:The only real issue I am having is sites with a lot of images are hanging and this was also happening in the Official build.
Greasemonkey 0.6.2.0 seems to cause this.

@stipe: As always a nice and swift build. Thanks!

Carson

User avatar
 
Posts: 771
Joined: September 7th, 2003, 2:06 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Post Posted November 30th, 2005, 5:44 pm

Is that your little laptop you're using, GrailKnight? What kind of system/power is it, and how fast does it handle those extensions?

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted November 30th, 2005, 6:06 pm

carson wrote:Is that your little laptop you're using, GrailKnight? What kind of system/power is it, and how fast does it handle those extensions?


Hello Carson,

Yes it is my Pavilion 3200 P4 w/ 1 gb ram and the extensions are not an issue at all.

I spent about 3 hours off and on today getting 1.5 customized and it is behaving nicely. Hopefully there will be more themes available by weeks end.
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

Carson

User avatar
 
Posts: 771
Joined: September 7th, 2003, 2:06 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Post Posted November 30th, 2005, 6:34 pm

It sounds little like a Porsche is little.
:-)
The theme I like best is, unfortunately, one of the heaviest. Cloudgnome, at 1,118 KB. I think it is slowing things down for me. This twin-profiles setup means it won't matter, except I hate to have to choose between speed and a really nice setup.

bcool

User avatar
 
Posts: 638
Joined: December 27th, 2003, 9:01 am
Location: Ozarks

Post Posted November 30th, 2005, 7:15 pm

All aboard, stipe speed train leaving track number 1


Thanks stipe. This 1.5 final is very nice. I can play with this for a long time. :)
Never let them see you sweat

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted November 30th, 2005, 8:17 pm

UliBär wrote:
GrailKnight wrote:The only real issue I am having is sites with a lot of images are hanging and this was also happening in the Official build.
Greasemonkey 0.6.2.0 seems to cause this.

@stipe: As always a nice and swift build. Thanks!


That would be a fine solution if I used GreaseMonkey.
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

airrob
 
Posts: 19
Joined: March 1st, 2004, 11:50 pm

Post Posted November 30th, 2005, 11:11 pm

To clarify, is this the 1.5 release optimized for SSE2?

xaueious
 
Posts: 44
Joined: December 4th, 2004, 12:27 pm

Post Posted December 1st, 2005, 1:20 am

Stipe is known to add lots of optimizations but this build should be for all processors so I am guessing yes


Thanks stipe... Build is great :) Waited for a long time for this...

HeeZy

User avatar
 
Posts: 44
Joined: July 7th, 2005, 3:38 pm

Post Posted December 1st, 2005, 6:59 am

thanx for the build. will test it soon.
FireFox 1.0.7 - stipe build
Firefox 1.5 - Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8) Gecko/20051105 Firefox/1.5 (stipe) - Build ID: 2005110515

Xophile
 
Posts: 162
Joined: December 10th, 2003, 3:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Post Posted December 1st, 2005, 11:38 am

I just installed the official 1.5 version and created a really fresh profile.

If I download stipes optimized build, do I need to make yet another profile?

Thanks!

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted December 1st, 2005, 11:44 am

Xophile wrote:I just installed the official 1.5 version and created a really fresh profile.

If I download stipes optimized build, do I need to make yet another profile?

Thanks!


That would be the best bet to avoid code issues between the Official build and Stipe's optimized build.
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

Return to Third Party/Unofficial Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest