MozillaZine

Unresponsive Script Warning

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
sjamike
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 13th, 2005, 9:59 pm
Location: Lisle, IL

Post Posted December 13th, 2005, 10:10 pm

Every time I start Firefox since downloading 1.5 I get an unresponsive script warning. After I click continue my home page loads fine as does anything after that. It's only on startup. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks

Unresponsive
Guest
 

Post Posted December 13th, 2005, 11:24 pm

I don't get this warning on startup, however I get it whenever any page from Slashdot or Something Awful has finished loading (as well as many other sites, but these are the ones I remember, as I frequent these sites). Any ideas?

jmcd02

User avatar
 
Posts: 172
Joined: January 5th, 2005, 12:47 am

Post Posted December 13th, 2005, 11:53 pm

Unresponsive wrote:I don't get this warning on startup, however I get it whenever any page from Slashdot or Something Awful has finished loading (as well as many other sites, but these are the ones I remember, as I frequent these sites). Any ideas?


Open url [about:config]. Filter for the term "dom.max_script_run_time"

If it exists, increase the value to 20. If it does'nt exist, right click anywhere and choose - new>integer and add the above w/o the quotes. See if that helps. Worked wonders for me on ESPN.com and my Credit Union secure site.
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.0; rv:2.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/4.0
Build ID: 20110318052756

Unresponsive
Guest
 

Post Posted December 14th, 2005, 12:30 am

Works perfectly, thanks :)

sjamike
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 13th, 2005, 9:59 pm
Location: Lisle, IL

Post Posted December 14th, 2005, 8:18 am

worked perfectly for me to, thanks much.

theshadowofgold
 
Posts: 466
Joined: January 6th, 2004, 9:35 am
Location: Excellent, the sports issue is within arm's reach. I'll be here all day.

Post Posted December 17th, 2005, 2:48 pm

Read this if you experience the script problem and have Adblock Plus installed
This is how I was able to get rid of the error message:

[1] Go into your Adblock Plus preferences (Tools / Adblock Plus / Preferences)
[2] Deselect "Check DIV Elements" from Adblock Options.
[3] Click "Done." Effective immediately, the scripting issue will terminate.

Changing the integer value, described three posts up, for the dom. script will, similar to an air freshener, only hide the problem.

eilu1183

User avatar
 
Posts: 17
Joined: November 10th, 2004, 5:55 pm

Post Posted December 17th, 2005, 4:05 pm

my Adblock Plus has "Check DIV Elements" unchecked, but I still get it... usually when browsing forums/ forum-type sites... I get it when viewing tribes in Tribe.net and when opening DeviantArt forums (but not in MozillaZine forums!)

theshadowofgold
 
Posts: 466
Joined: January 6th, 2004, 9:35 am
Location: Excellent, the sports issue is within arm's reach. I'll be here all day.

Post Posted December 17th, 2005, 6:07 pm

Then disable each extension until the problem goes away so you know which one caused the problems, then troubleshoot the options for that extension.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 24th, 2005, 12:10 pm

I did that URL thing and it still comes up when i use my fantasy football liveupdater any suggestions?

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 9605
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted December 24th, 2005, 2:30 pm

Anonymous wrote:I did that URL thing and it still comes up when i use my fantasy football liveupdater any suggestions?

Does "live" mean continuously, forever? I'm not sure Javascript was intended to be used that way. You could mention the problem to the webmaster of the site and see what they think about changing the script. For example, a script can schedule itself to run again at a future time. This is done with the window.setTimeout() function.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 25th, 2005, 5:44 am

When I made the about:config change to get Yahoo's Toolbar to run, I had to close FF and then reopen FF

scragz

User avatar
 
Posts: 2914
Joined: February 8th, 2003, 2:38 am
Location: San Diego, US

Post Posted February 14th, 2006, 11:10 pm

theshadowofgold wrote:Read this if you experience the script problem and have Adblock Plus installed
This is how I was able to get rid of the error message:

[1] Go into your Adblock Plus preferences (Tools / Adblock Plus / Preferences)
[2] Deselect "Check DIV Elements" from Adblock Options.
[3] Click "Done." Effective immediately, the scripting issue will terminate.

Changing the integer value, described three posts up, for the dom. script will, similar to an air freshener, only hide the problem.


This has been bugging me for a while and I finally decided to figure out what was causing it. Thanks for the solution!

GadgetsGuy
Guest
 

Post Posted March 20th, 2006, 10:08 am

I don't have an AdblockPlus in my tools menu ...

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted May 18th, 2006, 9:34 am

Adblock Plus does not give me the "Check DIV Elements" option. I am using Adblock Plus version 0.7 & Firefox version 1.5.0.3

schapel
 
Posts: 3483
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 10:47 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

Post Posted May 19th, 2006, 6:04 am

The Google Toolbar extension can also cause this problem.

For more information, you can read <a href="http://kb.mozillazine.org/Unresponsive_Script_Warning">Unresponsive Script Warning</a>.
Last edited by schapel on July 26th, 2007, 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests