MozillaZine

tb150 - config editor window size & position bug

Discussion of bugs in Mozilla Thunderbird
Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted January 14th, 2006, 12:56 pm

howdy y'all,

tb150 added a config editor - the about:config stuff that is in firefox. very good and right handy. however, there seems to be a bug in the window size & position handling.

my tb info ...
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.8) Gecko/20051201 Thunderbird/1.5 - Build ID: 2005120115

tb = final 1.5.0 release installer
o/s = windows 2000 pro fully updated
monitor = dual 17" samsung lcds on matrox g450 dualhead [matrox powerdesk NOT installed]
primary monitor = left
2ndary monitor = right

the bug appears with a virgin install and virgin profile. no need to even set up any accounts.

*****
steps to reproduce ...

[1] start tb on either monitor
[2] open the edit-config window
tools/options/advanced/general-tab/config-editor-button

it opens in the center of the primary monitor. fine for a first-use location.

[3] move the window & resize it

the exact size & position are not important, just make them different from the starting values.

[4] close the window
[5] re-open the window

the window opens with the same 1st-use size and position as in step [1]
*****

this is a bug. [*grin*]

it also always opens at the default size/position ...
- when tb is on the 2ndary monitor before openning the config editor
- when the config editor is moved to the 2ndary monitor before closing
- when tb is started on the 2ndary monitor

i SUSPECT the problem is unrelated to multiple monitors, but can't prove it since i don't have a single-monitor set up.

take care,
lee

-ps
the config editor window title is "about:config". i have no prob with that, but it's very, very odd to open a window that has such a totally different title.
lee-

__________
edit - ee-lay an't-cay ell-spay oo-tay ood-gay, an-cay e-hay?

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted January 17th, 2006, 8:58 pm

howdy y'all,

so, does ANYONE else see this problem? perhaps it's limited to multi-monitor setups ...

take care,
lee

wintogreen
 
Posts: 3891
Joined: October 31st, 2003, 8:38 pm

Post Posted January 17th, 2006, 9:20 pm

I see the same thing, using a single monitor. Also the same thing with Junk Mail Controls and Customize Toolbar.

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted January 18th, 2006, 9:06 am

howdy wintogreen,

thanks for the feedback!

dunno WHY, but i hadn't tried any of those dialogs ... [*grin*] here's what _i_ see ...

[1] config editor [c-e] window = aka "about:config"
shows in 1st-use size _and_ position
see 1st post for details

= BUG

[2] customize toolbar [c-t] window
when opened from rt-clk on toolbar OR from view/toolbars/customize
opens just below the toolbars & centered on the tbird window regardless of the last-closed position of the c-t window
this is AS DESIGNED.

[2-a] the window opens - and in my opinion SHOULD open - centered & just below the toolbars.
= correct

[2-b] the window will NOT preserve last-used-size
the window can be resized and that is useful to allow seeing all the icons. i can understand this might be a feature - since it's entirely possible to hve the window too large for the current screen resolution.

= arguable as either correct or BUG [*grin*]

[3] junk mail controls [j-m-t] window
behaves as window in [1]

= BUG

[4] windows that use last-closed position & size = correct

- message filters window
- extensions window
- themes window
- view:source:
- search messages
- message [open msg in new window]
- compose
- forward
- reply to
- reply to all
- message view setup
- customize message views

= correct

[5] folder properties [f-p] window
this one is a bit complicated. [*grin*]

[5-a] built-in and user-made "normal" folders f-p
1st-use = opens centered on tbird window & not re-sizable
after 1st-use = as 1st-use

this is as designed and is correct. the window has no need for either movement OR resizing so this behavior is correct - or at least it's acceptable.

= correct

[5-b] saved search f-p widow [aka = virtual folders]
1st-use = opens centered on tbird window & not re-sizable
after 1st-use = as 1st-use

this is a bug - or it SHOULD be a bug. [*grin*]

- not resizable! it only allows display of FOUR criteria & use scrollbars for the rest
- this is essentially the search window and it SHOULD behave and look just like the search messages window in [4] above.

this may be a separate bug from the other window size/position items. it seems the limit is as designed.

= BUG

[6] help/about
1st-use = opens centered on tbird window & not re-sizable
after 1st-use = as 1st-use

as designed & correct.

= correct

*****
so, which windows did i miss? [*grin*]

take care,
lee

__________
edit - ee-lay an't-cay ell-spay oo-tay ood-gay, an-cay e-hay?
Last edited by Lee_Dailey on January 18th, 2006, 11:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

wintogreen
 
Posts: 3891
Joined: October 31st, 2003, 8:38 pm

Post Posted January 18th, 2006, 10:24 am

Lee_Dailey wrote:[2] customize toolbar [c-t] window
when opened from rt-clk on toolbar OR from view/toolbars/customize
opens just below the toolbars & centered on the tbird window regardless of the last-closed position of the c-t window
this is AS DESIGNED and any other behavior would be very wrong.

= correct

this is appears to NOT be what you see,wintogreen, ... or did i misinterpret your info?

Well, the position being reset is not really an issue, but I would think that any window/dialog that is resizeable should preserve its resized state. E.g., say I have extensions that give me a bunch of extra toolbar buttons, and I prefer to have the Customize Toolbar window bigger so I can see them all. As it is now, it's going to revert back to its original size next time I open it.

Anyhow, please give us the link if you find or file an ug-bay.

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted January 18th, 2006, 10:59 am

howdy wintogreen,

[1] i will change my notes above to match your comment. you are quite correct that it otta preserve size if it's re-sizable.

[2] ug-bay
[*grin*] when i get "a round tuit", i will post a link here.

take care,
lee

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted January 18th, 2006, 11:10 am

howdy y'all,

given the [current] info above, how many bugs am i talking about?

to ME there are several categories ...

- items 1 & 3
- item 2-b
- item 5-b

i think the 1st and 3rd are certainly bugs AND are separate ones. the 2nd is ... arguable. perhaps it's more along the lines of an rfe [request for enhancement] instead of a bug.

comments, please?

take care,
lee

wintogreen
 
Posts: 3891
Joined: October 31st, 2003, 8:38 pm

Post Posted January 18th, 2006, 11:24 am

I'd file them all together. Hopefully it'll inspire someone the dev team to sit down and take a look at all the windows/dialogs to make sure they're all behaving consistently, as desired. If the bugs get filed piecemeal, they're more likely to get implemented piecemeal -- which is why the UI is inconsistent in the first place!

Plus, it's less work for you that way. :wink:

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted January 18th, 2006, 12:10 pm

howdy wintogreen,

the bugzilla howto specifically says NOT to bundle bugs into one unless they are the same bug. tho, i can see the benefit of providing links to each in them all - or perhaps a tracking bug on window behavior.

do you see them as different things? i am wanting some feed back on my perception of them as diff bits of code and therefore diff bugs.

take care,
lee

ps -
would you mind taking a lookit this ...
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 84#2023084

... and see if you think it deserves some attention?
lee-

wintogreen
 
Posts: 3891
Joined: October 31st, 2003, 8:38 pm

Post Posted January 18th, 2006, 1:43 pm

You're right. [5-b], especially, seems quite unlike all the others, since it's not yet even resizeable. I'd file all the others together, but you're more of a bugzilla expert than I am.

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted January 18th, 2006, 4:51 pm

howdy wintogreen,

"bugzilla expert" ... [*grin*]
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 35#2028335

take care,
lee

Mancunian_Nick

User avatar
 
Posts: 11
Joined: August 30th, 2005, 4:04 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Post Posted March 31st, 2007, 2:54 am

[2-b] the window will NOT preserve last-used-size
the window can be resized and that is useful to allow seeing all the icons. i can understand this might be a feature - since it's entirely possible to hve the window too large for the current screen resolution.

I'm not sure if what *I'M* experiencing is a bug or not to be honest. My first window (Firefox 2.0.0.3) opens fine - full size. If I open a new window using the quicklaunch it also opens up fine - full screen.

MY problem is when I then open a second window and re-size it over a full sized one that is already open. I make it manually small and place it where I want it. Then close it and after using the first screen, open the second one again. Usually that opens in full size too but I double click the blue title bar and it will then re-size to the size and position I had previously set it to ... at least it DID until a few days ago ... now it opens ALMOST maximised (except by a hair's breath as someone else described it) and NO WAY will it now remember the size and place I made it last time and this is REALLY frustrating me. Why should it work then not work and if it isn't working is there a setting or an option I can use to make it so again?

I am using Windows 2003 server and Firefox 2.0.0.3. I have not changed anything and have full adminstrator privildges to all files/folders etc. Infact it's a stand alone desktop with one monitor. As I already said, this has been working just the way I want it for AGES now I'm getting this problem.

If anyone can kindly give me some advice on how I can cure this (presuming it can be and isn't a bug of course?) then please do so. I would be VERY much obliged.

Cheers
Nick

Return to Thunderbird Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests