MozillaZine

Browser Hijack? Proxy config keeps resetting itself

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52835
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 5:33 am

You probably looked at the prefs.js in C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\defaults\profile\
The files in that folder are template files. They are used when you create a new profile.

In windows the profile in this location:
C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\<xxxxxxxx.default>\
See: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 91#2192291

Dawter
 
Posts: 23
Joined: April 15th, 2005, 4:11 am
Location: kansas

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 6:05 am

Ok...this is what I found:

user_pref("network.http.max-connections", 40);
user_pref("network.http.max-connections-per-server", 16);
user_pref("network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-proxy", 12);
user_pref("network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server", 6);
user_pref("network.http.pipelining.maxrequests", 6);
user_pref("network.proxy.http_port", 553);
user_pref("network.proxy.no_proxies_on", "");
Dawter

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52835
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 6:20 am

You don't have those:
network.proxy.type -> 0 (no proxy, that is the default so it won't show in prefs.js)
network.proxy.http -> address (idem)
As you have a port setting: did you ever use a proxy?

So your connection should be ok and you might have another problem.
Did you check your firewall settings: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Error_loading_any_website

Dawter
 
Posts: 23
Joined: April 15th, 2005, 4:11 am
Location: kansas

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 7:03 am

I had an extension from firefox that said it would change proxy's. It never did work right so I uninstalled it.
Dawter

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16783
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 7:39 am

Dawter wrote:I reset the connection settings, closed Firefox and checked the prefs.js file but it reads the same.


You cannot edit prefs.js while FFox is running. It writes a new copy of prefs.js with all your current settings back to file when FFox exits, so all your manual changes get overwritten. Any edits you make to prefs.js must be done with the program not running.
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF Quantum 70.0.1 (64bit), TB 60.9.0 (32-bit) ║ Android 8.0/7.1.1: FF Mobile 68.2.0, No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 10:32 am

It is still changing from 'direct connection to the internet' to 'manual proxy configuration' . I don't know what to do. It's annoying.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52835
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 10:40 am

Did you check the readonly attribute of prefs.js?
Try to make a user.js in the Profile Folder
Put this line in it: don't forget the ";" and a newline at the end (press <enter>):
Code: Select all
user_pref("network.proxy.type", 0);

Dawter
 
Posts: 23
Joined: April 15th, 2005, 4:11 am
Location: kansas

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 12:08 pm

I did what you said and made the user.js with the info you said. I reopened firefox, made the connection changes again, closed it and reopened it....still wrong connection setting.
Dawter

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52835
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 2:09 pm

You should put the connection settings in user.js that should be sufficient.
Did you put user.js in the correct folder?
You need to enable access to hidden files and folders:
Control Panel > Folder Options > View: "Show Hidden files and folders"

(C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\)
Start > Run: %APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\
Go to the xxxxxxxx.default folder.

Dawter
 
Posts: 23
Joined: April 15th, 2005, 4:11 am
Location: kansas

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 2:36 pm

My hidden files and folders is already set to show (I double checked) and I put th user.js file in the default profile folder.
Dawter

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52835
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 3:22 pm

A setting in user.js should override other setting (in prefs.js).
If that is not happening then something else must change your connection settings.
Try a new profile: Create Test Profile
If you stil have problems with a new profile then check your computer for malware/spyware.
See this post for some suggestions: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 99#2196799

Dawter
 
Posts: 23
Joined: April 15th, 2005, 4:11 am
Location: kansas

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 3:42 pm

I created a Random Profile. When I click on firefox to start it how do I select the Random profile?
Dawter

Pari_IT
Guest
 

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 11:48 pm

Have you checked contol panel/internet settings for proxy settings?

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16783
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted May 15th, 2006, 5:56 am

Dawter wrote:I created a Random Profile. When I click on firefox to start it how do I select the Random profile?


See this re the FFox/TBird Profile Manager:

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF Quantum 70.0.1 (64bit), TB 60.9.0 (32-bit) ║ Android 8.0/7.1.1: FF Mobile 68.2.0, No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

Dawter
 
Posts: 23
Joined: April 15th, 2005, 4:11 am
Location: kansas

Post Posted May 15th, 2006, 2:43 pm

It works fine in the random profile. The connection is correct.
So.....what did this? It's no big deal to me to transfer everything over to this random profile if I have to.
Thank you!
Dawter

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests