MozillaZine

firefox replaces any character with asterisks (******)

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
kartute
 
Posts: 6
Joined: April 5th, 2006, 8:07 pm

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 5:34 pm

firefox replaces any character with asterisks (******).
I had unistalled firefox and downloaded it again (using IE) and then it just happens the same. All web pages are well written for 1 second and then all letters turn into *******.

Please help me!!

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16776
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 5:37 pm

Try running in Safe Mode. This will run with default theme and with all extensions disabled. If the problem clears up, you'll know the problem is with a theme or extension.

Info on Safe Mode:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF Quantum 69.0.3 (64bit), TB 60.9.0 (32-bit) ║ Android 8.0/7.1.1: FF Mobile 68.1.1
No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

name already taken

User avatar
 
Posts: 3124
Joined: February 27th, 2004, 9:54 am
Location: Utah

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 5:47 pm

I had this happen with the ProCon extension.
"It burns like hygiene!"

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 5:50 pm

Thanks Makaiguy,

I am actually reading this message using Firefox in save mode and it works just fine. So I will unistall the theme and then every extension untill I found which one has caused the problem.
Than You...

dakboy
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: November 30th, 2002, 12:30 pm

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 5:58 pm

Don't uninstall the extensions, just disable them. Why create more work for yourself by having to go back and reinstall the ones that do work OK?

kartute
 
Posts: 6
Joined: April 5th, 2006, 8:07 pm

Post Posted May 14th, 2006, 6:00 pm

Ok, now I know it was the procon extension that caused the problem. I uninstalled it and the pages are downloading perfect as usual with the great firefox.
Thank you all for your support. Problem solved!!!

kartute
 
Posts: 6
Joined: April 5th, 2006, 8:07 pm

Post Posted May 15th, 2006, 9:39 pm

I have comunicated with the people from Procon, since it is a really good extension. They sent me instructions to prevent and to solve the problem, so now I have Procon installed again and everything works fine:


Follow these steps to reset it:
-Uninstall ProCon from extension menu (in tools)
-Close all (download, extension, and related) firefox windows
-Open firefox
-In the address bar type "about:config" (without quotes)
-Search for "procon" (without quotes)
-13strings will appear, right click on each one and press "Reset"
-When you're done with each of them, they might turn to a regular font style (from bold to normal)
-Now restart firefox (close every window again)
-Install ProCon and it should work

Bye.

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16776
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted May 16th, 2006, 5:22 am

Excellent. Thanks so much for reporting back.
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF Quantum 69.0.3 (64bit), TB 60.9.0 (32-bit) ║ Android 8.0/7.1.1: FF Mobile 68.1.1
No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

name already taken

User avatar
 
Posts: 3124
Joined: February 27th, 2004, 9:54 am
Location: Utah

Post Posted May 16th, 2006, 12:49 pm

ProCon has been added to the list of problematic extensions with the workaround (thank you Alice :))

Once this gets fixed, if someone could private message me or post in this thread, it would be much appreciated.
"It burns like hygiene!"

Alice

User avatar
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: April 23rd, 2003, 11:47 am

Post Posted May 16th, 2006, 2:55 pm

name already taken wrote:thank you Alice
Don't mention it :)

For the record, here is what the ProCon extension's faqs page says:
http://procon.mozdev.org/faq.html
All the text on the web is censured, what can I do?
Check if the "Enable Word Censuring", in the "General" tab, is UNchecked. This occurs when the feature is checked (enabled), BUT there is no word to be censured (the textbox in the "Edit Word" tab is empty).
Alice Wyman

Corvineum
 
Posts: 19
Joined: January 1st, 2006, 10:00 am

Post Posted February 21st, 2007, 12:15 pm

I fixed that bug long time ago with ProCon 1.5

The latest release (1.5.2) can be installed from the http://procon.mozdev.org/ website, just click the "Get it now" box on the top banner.

Who should I contact to remove it from the Problematic Extensions??

Alice

User avatar
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: April 23rd, 2003, 11:47 am

Post Posted February 21st, 2007, 1:11 pm

The Firefox Addons page, https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1803/ doesn't yet offer version 1.5.2 (version 1.2 is offered) but like you said, the "Get it now" link at http://procon.mozdev.org/ goes to http://download.mozdev.org/procon/procon-1.5.2-fx.xpi

I edited http://kb.mozillazine.org/Problematic_extensions to show that the ProCon issue affects versions prior to 1.5.2.
Alice Wyman

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests