MozillaZine

[Ext] Console² 0.3.7+ [2007-05-12]

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 7:11 am

<a href="http://downloads.mozdev.org/console2/console2-0.3.7.xpi">Console²</a> replaces the JavaScript Console with what could be the next generation Error Console.

For more information, see the new homepage at http://console2.mozdev.org/.
Revision History, Screenshots, Contributors, Source Code, Bugs.

Download
<a href="http://downloads.mozdev.org/console2/console2-0.3.7.xpi">Console² 0.3.7</a>

This release works with Firefox 1.5 and 2.0, Thunderbird 1.5 and 2.0, SeaMonkey 1.0 and 1.1, and most probably the current trunk/branch nightlies.

Console² can also be installed in Flock, Sunbird, and eMusic Download Manager, but compatibility is not guaranteed and we cannot provide any support if you have problems with these applications.

What's new:
  • Fixed bug 348627 (O(N^2) or worse algorithm in error console)
  • SeaMonkey compatibility enhancements including:
    o Customizable toolbar icons in SuiteRunner MailNews windows.
    o The Console² menu item now appears in MailNews windows.
    o Fixed bug 334997 (add menu bar to toolkit-based JS console in suiterunner)
    o Fixed bug 366901 (Edit→Copy doesn't work in the SuiteRunner Error Console)

Testing Version
<a href="http://downloads.mozdev.org/console2/console2-0.3.7+.xpi">console2-0.3.7+.xpi</a>
What's new:
  • [fix] <a href="https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=380422">bug 380422</a> The evaluating iframe may contain nuts (and other remainders).
  • [fix] <a href="https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=379439">bug 379439</a> When closing error console: assertion "XPConnect is being called on a scope without a 'Components' property!" (SeaMonkey only).
  • Added unofficial support for the eMusic Download Manager and Sunbird.
  • Added a Finnish locale (thanks to Kenmooda).
Last edited by Philip Chee on May 14th, 2007, 7:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 11:11 am

i test trunk and will try this with it. the last version works fine.

p.s. thanks for that help with the calculator extension.

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 12:33 pm

For future versions: please no longer point to my update.xml - otherwise I'll have to update it for each release of yours (which I'll do later tonight for 0.3.7).

Besides: Will you upload this version to AMO as well? And what about adding a screenshot over there? ;-)

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 3:18 pm

Guys, i'm not sure what's wrong - a have Update Notifier 0.1.5.2 (Fx 2.0.0.3 and TB 1.5.0.10) and it updated Console (from 0.6.3.2) in TB but doesn't find an update for Fx. Any ideas? TIA!

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 5:12 pm

@ makondo
did you read the post above yours?

btw, this new version seems to be working flawlessly with trunk.

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9a4pre) Gecko/20070328 Minefield/3.0a4pre - Build ID: 2007032804

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 6:06 pm

zeniko wrote:For future versions: please no longer point to my update.xml - otherwise I'll have to update it for each release of yours (which I'll do later tonight for 0.3.7).
Oh dear, I completely forgot. Thanks for letting me know. Could I steal your update.xml for console2.mozdev.org? Thanks!
zeniko wrote:Besides: Will you upload this version to AMO as well? And what about adding a screenshot over there? ;-)
Will upload to AMO once I've removed the update URL and adjusted the maxVer's to suite their policies. As to a screenshot, I'm restricted to 200px by 150px for the initial preview although there isn't this restriction for the rest of the previews. So I'm not too sure how to show all the features in this small space. How about this:

Hey everybody!, post your best 200wX150h screenshots of Console² and I'll put the best one on AMO!

Phil

Cato62

User avatar
 
Posts: 684
Joined: March 7th, 2005, 10:06 am
Location: Eugene, OR

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 9:18 pm

How's this Philip?

<img src="http://i178.photobucket.com/albums/w242/Cato62/console2.gif">

I hope you don't mind the XP theme BLACKX and the Firefox theme RedShift V2 for the scheme. ;)
Last edited by Cato62 on March 29th, 2007, 8:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
"It is difficult to fight against anger, for a man will buy revenge with his soul." ~ Heraclites, 500 B.C.

The Blood Series: BloodFire, BloodFire 3, BloodThunder, BloodSun, & BloodSong

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 9:35 pm

disturbedite wrote:@ makondo
did you read the post above yours?


I sure did, disturbed. Does it answer my question?
(I still don't understand why it's updated in TB but not in Fx. Although NM, it's not that important and i'm sure will get sorted out).

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted March 28th, 2007, 11:35 pm

Philip Chee wrote:Could I steal your update.xml for console2.mozdev.org?

Sure, just cut out the relevant bits for Console².

Philip Chee wrote:So I'm not too sure how to show all the features in this small space.

It doesn't have to be all the features - just a first glimpse, such as
Image
You can always upload more detailed screenshots in addition to that (e.g. the same as on Console²'s homepage).

UPDATE:
makondo wrote:(I still don't understand why it's updated in TB but not in Fx.)

My guess is that you've downloaded version 0.3.6 from these forums for Thunderbird while installing version 0.3.6.2 from AMO for Firefox. These two versions get the update notifications from a different place, the former from my site (which I've already updated) whereas the latter from AMO (where approval for the new version is still pending).

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted March 29th, 2007, 1:30 pm

Philip: new version works nicely with eMusic DLM, just need to add one line to the chrome.manifest to have the toolbar overlay added:

overlay chrome://emusic/content/startup.xul chrome://console2/content/overlay.xul

thanks again.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Old Makondo
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted March 29th, 2007, 2:07 pm

zeniko,
thanks! It makes perfect sense. And it did update today in Fx as well.
Thank you both!

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted March 29th, 2007, 7:36 pm

mrtech wrote:Philip: new version works nicely with eMusic DLM, just need to add one line to the chrome.manifest to have the toolbar overlay added:
Code: Select all
overlay   chrome://emusic/content/startup.xul   chrome://console2/content/overlay.xul
OK done. This will be in the next version of Console². So the toolbarpalette id is the same as Firefox?

Phil

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted March 29th, 2007, 7:43 pm

Philip Chee wrote:
mrtech wrote:Philip: new version works nicely with eMusic DLM, just need to add one line to the chrome.manifest to have the toolbar overlay added:
Code: Select all
overlay   chrome://emusic/content/startup.xul   chrome://console2/content/overlay.xul
OK done. This will be in the next version of Console². So the toolbarpalette id is the same as Firefox?

Phil


you got it ;) (and tools menu id)

I'm having some problems with customizing the toolbar on my mac, I get the following error:

Error: gToolbox has no properties
Source file: chrome://global/content/customizeToolbar.js
Line: 20
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted March 29th, 2007, 7:53 pm

Is anybody running SeaMonkey 1.1.1 on a linux distro? olive, the editor/reviewer who approved Console² 0.3.7 for public view mentioned that with this combination the original menu item isn't hidden so in Tools&rarr;WebDev there are two menu items that say "Error Console", the native error console and the Console² error console. On my WinXP box I can't see this on any of SM 1.0, 1.1.1, 1.5a, and SuiteRunner. On #addons, I had olive view the menu items with the DOMi and all the strings that our CSS use appear to be the same as on WinXP.

Phil

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted March 29th, 2007, 7:59 pm

mrtech wrote:I'm having some problems with customizing the toolbar on my mac, I get the following error:

Error: gToolbox has no properties
Source file: chrome://global/content/customizeToolbar.js
Line: 20
Branch or Trunk? Apparently the move to Cocoa widgets has broken a lot of menu items on trunk and the Mac people are running around fixing all the breakage.

Phil

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: streetwolf and 2 guests