MozillaZine

Firefox URL is not valid

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
parismcp
 
Posts: 3
Joined: May 29th, 2007, 4:07 am

Post Posted May 29th, 2007, 4:15 am

After installing firefox on a fresh installation of Windows XP Pro I consistently get and alert with the message "The URL is not valid and cannot be loaded" when ever I start the browser or go to another site or page. After I hit the OK button on the alert it will then honor my request. Is this a known bug, problem that is being worked on and is there a workaround? Does anyone have any details on what this is?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 108323
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted May 29th, 2007, 5:18 am

Sounds like a firewall issue. What firewall are you using? Have you set it to permit Firefox access to the web?

http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 21#2295421

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51515
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted May 29th, 2007, 7:33 pm

Could be an issue with Tab Browser Preferences:
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=539424

parismcp
 
Posts: 3
Joined: May 29th, 2007, 4:07 am

Post Posted June 1st, 2007, 9:11 pm

Even when I deactivate the firewall, I still get the same message.

RJARRRPCGP
 
Posts: 127
Joined: January 4th, 2005, 4:52 pm
Location: USA (Springfield, Windsor County, Vermont)

Post Posted June 1st, 2007, 10:48 pm

parismcp wrote:After installing firefox on a fresh installation of Windows XP Pro I consistently get and alert with the message "The URL is not valid and cannot be loaded" when ever I start the browser or go to another site or page. After I hit the OK button on the alert it will then honor my request. Is this a known bug, problem that is being worked on and is there a workaround? Does anyone have any details on what this is?


That error message means that you're missing a .com, .net, .org and etc. or you typed in a period or a non-letter or numeral character before the domain name.

For example, if you typed /////google.com instead of http://google.com.

parismcp
 
Posts: 3
Joined: May 29th, 2007, 4:07 am

Post Posted June 2nd, 2007, 4:26 am

I get the same when I type it in properly or click on certain links from any webpage anywhere. I can't identify a pattern as to what pages it happens with and which ones it doesn't. It occurs more often than not and the page always comes up properly after you click OK on the alert. It only happens with firefox since the 2.0.0.3 release and it is still prevalent in 2.0.0.4.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51515
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted June 2nd, 2007, 3:24 pm

If you only get that error on startup of Firefox then it can be caused by the lolifox-theme if you have that add-on.
That add-on installs as an extension (Tools > Add-ons > Extensions).

You can start Firefox in -safe-mode to check if your problem is caused by an extension (or theme).
If that works then disable your extensions (Tools > Add-ons > Extensions or use the option in the safe mode window) and re-enable them one by one until you find which one is causing it.
Close and restart Firefox after each change.

Also check: Windows error opening Internet shortcut or local HTML file - Firefox (KB)

AnotherTenor
Guest
 

Post Posted July 14th, 2007, 12:25 pm

It was the lolifox-theme that caused the error message. I searched (in all folders) for lolifox and deleted that file and it fixed the problem. It wasn't showing up on my ad-ons list, so I had to search for it.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51515
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted July 15th, 2007, 4:52 am

It shows as an Extension in the add-ons list as I wrote above (not under Themes).

eXeqteR
Guest
 

Post Posted December 20th, 2007, 1:51 pm

This was helpful :) Thank You, I tough, I will going crazy from this error message.

Thanks!

Nevena
Guest
 

Post Posted February 11th, 2008, 8:34 am

Ok then but I do not have this theme and still have that message... PLS help!!!

Binh Nguyen
Guest
 

Post Posted April 25th, 2008, 7:54 am

I got similar problem here. What I notice is that the domain is completely remove from the address. Either I click on an active valid hyperlink on a webpage, or type the full URL by myself, it happen almost every first attempt.

For example when the URL is:
http://www.binh.name/2008/04/25/5-reaso ... -i-wanted/

it becomes:
http://2008/04/25/5-reasons-iphone-is-n ... -i-wanted/

And i got this message:
<blockquote>The requested URL could not be retrieved

While trying to retrieve the URL: http://2008/04/25/5-reasons-iphone-is-n ... -i-wanted/

The following error was encountered:

Not enough resource at the proxy side for now, please try this URL a little bit later.
</blockquote>

I happen on Google as well. In that case the url become: http:///

I don't know since when it happen, likely from the last upgrade to 2.0.0.14.

What more I do know is it happen on Internet Explorer as well. Maybe some other software is interfering with the system. Maybe I have a virus/trojan running on my computer? I have AVG Free V8.0 running so I'm not sure if it's safe.

Did anyone experience this problem?

ocping
Guest
 

Post Posted May 4th, 2008, 12:35 am

I have the same problem as Binh. The error randomly pops up with no predictable pattern. In some cases I get a Firefox error page saying it can't load "index.html" or "index.php" which is weird. It seems that the domain part of the URL is removed for some reason.

Also, I have had no such errors until today. Really weird.

Firefox: 2.0.0.14
Themes: None, only default 2.0
Extensions: DOM Inspector 1.8.1.14, Talkback 2.0.0.11

Binh
 
Posts: 2
Joined: April 25th, 2008, 8:07 am

Post Posted May 4th, 2008, 3:55 am

Seem like Firefox is playing around with this. But I experienced this on IE also. So is the URL system changing or something? I got this more often on pages that do redirect.
I love Firefox the most for it displaying my blog <a href="http://www.binh.name"> SEO Web Designer Binh Nguyen</a> better than IE.

nerp
Guest
 

Post Posted September 24th, 2009, 6:17 pm

Unistall Google toolbar. Somehow it was loaded onto my machine today (prob another family member clicked something <sigh>), got the exact message reported here. Problem cleared.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 9 guests