MozillaZine


aebrahim: Win32 2004-02-27 Nightly Zip/7zsfx/Installer Build

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
aebrahim
 
Posts: 1234
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 2:47 am
Location: Hong Kong

Post Posted February 27th, 2004, 3:08 pm

I built Mozilla Firefox today from CVS with Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0.

Zip / Self Extracting EXE Build:
http://pryan.org/mozilla/firefox/aebrah ... 040227.zip (6.67MB - zip)
http://pryan.org/mozilla/firefox/aebrah ... 040227.exe (5.06MB - 7z sfx)

Installer Build:
http://pryan.org/mozilla/firefox/aebrah ... 040227.exe (6.17MB)

checkout start: Fri Feb 27 12:04:49 PST 2004

You can find a copy of these builds (and my older builds) on pryan's mirror:
http://pryan.org/mozilla/firefox/aebrahim

My .mozconfig is as follows:

. $topsrcdir/browser/config/mozconfig
ac_add_options --disable-tests
ac_add_options --disable-debug
ac_add_options --enable-optimize
ac_add_options --enable-static
ac_add_options --disable-shared

This build is still optimised using the default flag -O1 (as in the official builds), but just not to the processor specific level, so it's not optimised for a particular architecture or SSE/SSE2.

chob
 
Posts: 4283
Joined: May 17th, 2003, 12:05 pm
Location: London, UK

Post Posted February 27th, 2004, 3:23 pm

nothing in the build string to indicate it's your build?

aebrahim
 
Posts: 1234
Joined: November 10th, 2002, 2:47 am
Location: Hong Kong

Post Posted February 27th, 2004, 3:26 pm

Not in this build, no.

couldabeen

User avatar
 
Posts: 6729
Joined: September 9th, 2003, 11:24 am
Location: I'm Right Here

Post Posted February 27th, 2004, 6:21 pm

This build will not open the home page I have set, and it takes two mouse clicks on the new tab button to open a new tab.
I have checked these with new and old profiles, and default theme. Same thing in both.

Back to previous.
Free Your Mind, And Your A$$ Will Follow - Funkadelic, 1970

RivanG
 
Posts: 71
Joined: April 16th, 2003, 7:52 am
Location: Elkview, WV

Post Posted February 28th, 2004, 11:31 am

I can't duplicate your tab problem. WFM... What home page are you trying to open?

couldabeen

User avatar
 
Posts: 6729
Joined: September 9th, 2003, 11:24 am
Location: I'm Right Here

Post Posted February 28th, 2004, 5:14 pm

my.yahoo.com
But I got the 20040228 version from aebrahim's page at pryan, and it works fine so far.
I see they've added the silly 'multiple tabs open' warning.
Another thing I'd like to have seen as an extension instead of in the core program.
I'm well aware of how many tabs I have open at close, and kind of resent the devs adding this.
Ah well, "another" of the things I'll have to learn to live with.
Free Your Mind, And Your A$$ Will Follow - Funkadelic, 1970

BlueFyre

User avatar
 
Posts: 1985
Joined: February 11th, 2004, 4:33 pm

Post Posted February 28th, 2004, 5:33 pm

Do you have TBE installed?


PS: I might of had the same problem (http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=57569)
If you notice this notice you may notice that this notice is not worth noticing.

couldabeen

User avatar
 
Posts: 6729
Joined: September 9th, 2003, 11:24 am
Location: I'm Right Here

Post Posted February 28th, 2004, 6:06 pm

No, I don't use TBE, it's to big and cumbersome. But I do have TabPrefs
It was strange with the 02/27 build not working and I open up Firebird and it worked well, and the previous Firefox and it worked well.

I even made a new profile, started FF, set the home page, closed out, then reopened, with the same results. If I hit refresh it loaded the page, old profile or new.
Oh well, that was yesterdays build, we'll see about the 02/28 version.
Free Your Mind, And Your A$$ Will Follow - Funkadelic, 1970

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests