MozillaZine

Image disappears on refresh

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
lleiderm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: March 17th, 2007, 9:37 pm

Post Posted February 24th, 2008, 11:25 am

I have a simple web page that has a header image at the top. But when I REFRESH the page in Firefox, it is not displayed. It is shown when I type in the URL in the address bar, and when I hit enter at the address bar after having displayed the page for the first time. It is just when Firefox refreshes that the image disappears.

Also, in Internet Explorer, this behavior does not happen. When I refresh there, the image always appears. Only in Firefox does refresh keep the first image on the page from appearing.

I also tried adding the same image several times to the beginning of the page. And it is only the FIRST image that stops displaying on refresh. If I put three of them up there, when I refresh, it only shows two.

The missing image is COMPLETELY missing. It does not show an icon for a picture that cannot be located on the server. The picture is there, and it is being displayed multiple times on the page, but only the first one in not displayed, and that only on refresh. Invoking the URL directly, shows all images.

Does anyone know how I need to code my IMG tag to keep Firefox from dropping the first image on the page on refresh? Or is there some other configuration I need to know about.

Also, I would like to know if this happens on other machines. I will leave the page as is for awhile, with three images in it. I would appreciate it if you could go to the site and see all three images there, and then hit refresh, and let me know if the top image still displays.

Another interesting aspect of this is that if I start at google, then type in my site in the address bar, my site shows up okay with all the pictures. Then if I click the back button to return to google and then the forward button to return to my site, it still works fine; all the pictures show up. Then, if I refresh, the first picture goes away. Then if I click back, and then forward again, the first picture comes back, and displays correctly again. So it is definitely the REFRESH function of Firefox that is buggy. There is nothing wrong with the web page that I can see; especially since none of this refresh problem happens in IE.

Here is the URL: http://www.usefultoyou.com

Thanks,
Lloyd
Lloyd Leiderman

LoudNoise
New Member

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted February 24th, 2008, 11:30 am

Works for me. Try clearing your cache, Tools --> Options --> Advanced --> Network --> Clean now button.
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

lleiderm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: March 17th, 2007, 9:37 pm

Post Posted February 24th, 2008, 11:50 am

Thanks for trying it. I am glad that it does not do this at least on your machine.

But...I already have done the "clear the cache" thing several times. It still does this weird behavior. The really crazy part is that, of course, I refresh other pages on the web, and they do not lose their first images. There seems to be something strange about my installation of Firefox, which is standard. I don't know enough to do much damage to it, I think.

Here is the page's offending HTML, if that may prove helpful:

======================
<body>

mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm<br>mjfhnesjklfesnjlkfjseklafjsdakl<br>
<IMG SRC="images/usefulheaderFEWBYTES.jpg" WIDTH="780" HEIGHT="140">
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm<br>
mjfhnesjklfesnjlkfjseklafjsdakl<br>
<IMG SRC="images/usefulheaderFEWBYTES.jpg" WIDTH="780" HEIGHT="140">
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm<br>

<table>
<tr><td><IMG SRC="images/usefulheaderFEWBYTES.jpg" WIDTH="780" HEIGHT="140"></td></tr>
===========================


Thanks,
Lloyd
Lloyd Leiderman

lleiderm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: March 17th, 2007, 9:37 pm

Post Posted February 24th, 2008, 12:00 pm

Hi LoudNoise:

I am playing with the cache. The problem seems to be with how Firefox refreshes from cache, at least on my machine, which is Vista Home Premium.

I refresh: pic goes away.
I clear cache and refresh: pic comes back because it has to completely reload from scratch.
I refresh: pic goes away again.

So, refresh from cache is the problem. It is so weird that it is not a problem for you.

Lloyd
Lloyd Leiderman

LoudNoise
New Member

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted February 24th, 2008, 12:29 pm

There is no good reason why this should have anything to do with but try it in safe mode. http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode . Maybe there is an extension or theme that is mucking things up.
Last edited by LoudNoise on February 24th, 2008, 12:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39908
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted February 24th, 2008, 12:39 pm

Moving to "Support" ...
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

Anonymosity
 
Posts: 8572
Joined: May 7th, 2007, 12:07 pm

Post Posted February 24th, 2008, 2:24 pm

I am wondering why there are 3 copies of that image at the top of the page. The top 2 are left-justified and the third one is centered.

LoudNoise
New Member

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted February 24th, 2008, 2:27 pm

Frustration attempts to get the thing to work would be my guess. :)
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

lleiderm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: March 17th, 2007, 9:37 pm

Post Posted February 24th, 2008, 5:27 pm

Hi helpers,

I found the answer. I took LoudNoise's advice, and started FF in safe mode, and lo and behold, it worked. The first image did not disappear on refresh. I was amazed. So I figured it must the an addon that was messing thiings up. And it was.

I went through and disabled addons a few at a time in real mode. The first image still disappeared until I got to an addon I use to download videos like from youtube and marketing lectures, etc. It is a great addon. It detects video content and pops up a download button and stores the video in a RealPlayer library as a flash file. Anyway, when I disabled it, the problem went away. So it is the culprit.

For the info of all, it is called: "Real Player Browsing Record Plugin 1.0". I guess I will see if I can contact the author to direct them to this thread to see what their plugin does to FF.

THANKS LoudNoise for the tip about safe mode. I didn't even know that was something that existed.

Lloyd
Lloyd Leiderman

mblec
Guest
 

Post Posted March 3rd, 2008, 8:32 pm

I had the same problem. Firefox/2.0.0.12 and Vista Business. It's no good when your logo disappears. Sure enough, the same Real plugin was the culprit, and you peeps found the fix. Thanks for your diligence in tracking the problem!

LoudNoise
New Member

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted March 4th, 2008, 9:37 am

Thank you both for getting back to us. Where did you get the plug in from?
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38844
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted March 4th, 2008, 9:44 am

Some feedback.....
I also have the Real Player Browser Record plugin.
Installed by the Real Player update to version 11, I believe, 'bout 3 or 4 weeks ago? Maybe bit longer.
NP so far tho!
Fingers n toes XX'd.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

rjpub
 
Posts: 1
Joined: March 7th, 2008, 8:14 am
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Post Posted March 7th, 2008, 8:35 am

I've also got Real Player 11 installed. Plugin version is still 1.0 though (I'm quite sure the plugin was installed with the program). Havn't noticed pictures not reloading on refresh, but i might have overseen this.

I did notice a problem with the plugin though when executing the Acid 3 test (http://acid3.acidtests.org/), where I obtained a score of 49/100 (FF 2.0.0.12), where I expected 50/100, which is standard for this FF build. I found the culprit was the Real Player plugin which caused Firefox to fail test 5 ("expected: [object HTMLMapElement], got: [object HTMLScriptElement] - expectation 9 failed"). Can't tell whether this problem is related to the not-reloading-pics-problem.

[Edit:]
My (minor) problem is gone with Real Alternative installed
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Rea ... native.htm
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Real_Player

Looks like it's doing what it should do. It's slim and i like it.
[/Edit]

TedW
Guest
 

Post Posted June 27th, 2008, 11:01 am

Same thing was happening with my site when I viewed it through my Firefox browser at home. I was afraid my visitors wouldn't be seeing the header image either. Good to know it was just the Real Player plugin; though, if my visitors have the same plugin, then they'll be experiencing the same problem right? Hopefully either Real.com or Mozilla will help fix this problem soon.

this saved my sanity
Guest
 

Post Posted July 5th, 2008, 5:29 pm


Also, in Internet Explorer, this behavior does not happen. When I refresh there, the image always appears. Only in Firefox does refresh keep the first image on the page from appearing.


Brillant! Poster is right, it's only the first image not displayed. So I made a jpg photo that's 1x1 pixel, and colored to match my background. I inserted it into my template right before my first photo. Now, when FF refreshes, it doesn't display the 1x1 photo, and all the rest of my images do display.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests