MozillaZine

Find Statusbar 0.3

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
BenBasson
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 13671
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 5:49 am
Location: London, UK

Post Posted May 3rd, 2004, 8:20 pm

Find Statusbar 0.3
Updated: 14/06/2004

What it does:
No, this isn't to help you find the status-bar, it actually adds a status-bar to the Find dialog. The main advantage to this is that you are no longer interrupted with that intrusive prompt if your search string is not found.

Default Interface
Image

'Lite' Interface
Image

Where you can get it:
http://extensions.cusser.net/findstatus/findstatus.xpi

But why?
I made it to attempt to satisfy this request: RFE: Improve the 'Find in this page' dialog.

Release history:
0.3 - 14/06/2004
- Firefox 0.9 compatibility
- Fixed bug related to WinXP Luna theme
0.2 - 04/05/2004
- More closely matches original request by default
- Options dialog to change to 'Lite' interface (status bar only).
0.1 - 04/05/2004
Original Release
Last edited by BenBasson on June 14th, 2004, 10:33 am, edited 7 times in total.

Rowne Mastaile

User avatar
 
Posts: 1434
Joined: December 21st, 2003, 3:05 pm
Location: Housed in a swirling neosma of scintillating thought and turgid ideas.

Post Posted May 3rd, 2004, 11:29 pm

I like this. Popups are somewhat irritating. I think they're an outmoded way of working to be honest when they're too intrusive. Especially when they're standard windows 'Alert! Awooga! Sound file! Damn the torpedoes!' poups, which are the most irksome of all. Opposedly, status bars are the perfect place for things like this. Well done Cusser.

nexx

User avatar
 
Posts: 736
Joined: July 29th, 2003, 1:23 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 1:43 am

darn, while this is a good extension, i was hoping for an extension which adds a search text input to the statusbar.
/me requests such an extension
<a href="http://users.bigpond.net.au/nexx1/oxpmenu/" title="Office XP Menus">Office XP Menus</a> || <a href="http://scragz.com/tech/mozilla/firefox-unofficial-branding.php"> Unofficial Firefox Branding</a>

Rowne Mastaile

User avatar
 
Posts: 1434
Joined: December 21st, 2003, 3:05 pm
Location: Housed in a swirling neosma of scintillating thought and turgid ideas.

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 2:51 am

You can do that with Toolbar Enhancements by Clav. Find it on Sboulema's mirror.

What you do once that's installed is go into customization and you'll notice there are bars at the left and right ends of the status bar. Drag the search bar to far-left or far-right (edge of the application) and it'll drop the bar actually into the status bar itself.

Thanks to Clav's Fusion I was able to move the progress meter off the status bar so I now use Toolbar Enhancements to add buttons, bars and junk down there. Annnd my Firefox is looking really peculiar.

Pgr

User avatar
 
Posts: 233
Joined: October 28th, 2003, 10:00 am
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 6:16 am

Still no feedback for the user when find <b>wraps</b>.... :-(
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... highlight=

I wish someone would include it, I find this so basic and necessary...


Another thing, this is supposed to be <i>in</i> the program, not as an extension, right?
It's a simple behaviour that is good for everybody, isn't it?

ant1832

User avatar
 
Posts: 98
Joined: February 5th, 2003, 10:08 am

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 6:50 am

this is a cool idea & extension...simple and works as advertised.
dkDesignCo.com--Professional designs for all your web needs.

BenBasson
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 13671
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 5:49 am
Location: London, UK

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 7:57 am

Pgr wrote:I wish someone would include it, I find this so basic and necessary...

I looked into that, but since XULPlanet is down and half of the links on the temporary Mozdev page are broken, I can't really find out enough information about the search interfaces used. The search function works by simply moving to the next result and does not appear at any time to return or store the number of total results. If I figure out how to do this (I'll research a bit more), then I will. I agree that it's necessary, but it's certainly not basic (from an implementation point of view) unless I'm missing something entirely.

I'm going to push out a 0.2 release later, or possibly tomorrow, with new default interface (closer to the original request) and the current interface as a preference. If I can get the extra feature in, I will.

BenBasson
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 13671
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 5:49 am
Location: London, UK

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 10:55 am

0.2 is now out. You can get it here.

Updates:
- More closely matches original request by default
- Options dialog to change to 'Lite' interface (status bar only).
- Icon with default interface changes if string is not found.

Ausnadian

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: November 13th, 2003, 1:23 am
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 11:33 am

Cusser wrote:0.2 is now out. You can get it here.

Updates:
- More closely matches original request by default
- Options dialog to change to 'Lite' interface (status bar only).
- Icon with default interface changes if string is not found.


I have a problem with this version.. The window isn't being resized so the messages box is being 'cut off' :(

-WiLLBERT
Ausnadian Advice - The World's First and ONLY Open-Source Advice Column
http://www.ausnadian.com/advice/

BenBasson
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 13671
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 5:49 am
Location: London, UK

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 11:37 am

Does it happen consistently? It did it only once for me.

Ausnadian

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: November 13th, 2003, 1:23 am
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 11:37 am

Cusser wrote:Does it happen consistently? It did it only once for me.


Every time here :(
Ausnadian Advice - The World's First and ONLY Open-Source Advice Column
http://www.ausnadian.com/advice/

BenBasson
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 13671
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 5:49 am
Location: London, UK

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 11:40 am

Alright, give me a few mins.

BenBasson
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 13671
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 5:49 am
Location: London, UK

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 11:49 am

Try now... I've specified absolute dimensions for each interface type.

Ausnadian

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: November 13th, 2003, 1:23 am
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 11:57 am

Works great now! :)

-WiLLBERT
Ausnadian Advice - The World's First and ONLY Open-Source Advice Column
http://www.ausnadian.com/advice/

Ausnadian

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: November 13th, 2003, 1:23 am
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Post Posted May 4th, 2004, 11:59 am

But now I have a new problem, ARGH!

See screenshot:

Image
Ausnadian Advice - The World's First and ONLY Open-Source Advice Column
http://www.ausnadian.com/advice/

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest