MozillaZine


Tabbar opens14 tabs. Scroll/List all tabs opens.[fixed]

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39475
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted June 21st, 2022, 5:14 am

Hi Guys,

Running v99.0.1 ATM & seem to have come across a small problem. (v79.0.x does not show/do this. Has the same ARIS' .css codes.)

I can open up to 14 odd tabs but any after that, display the right arrow to scroll for the new tabs.

I don't know the exact name but there's a down arrow for the "List all tabs" option.

I can open as many new tabs as I like but after the initial 14...the scroll/List all... kicks in.

How do I get all the tabs to display in the Tab Bar & not have the scroll enabled?

Plus, there's a section of a "blank bar" that has appeared after the List All Tabs v arrow.

Thanks.

I do have quite a few of Aris' (V57 +).css codes installed.....Mainly for tabs below nav bar & spacing etc., etc.

NOTE: The only pref that I can see re; 10 is contained in this one...

*|*:root {
--tab-toolbar-navbar-overlap: 0px !important;

--tab-min-height: 32px !important; /* adjust */
--tab-min-width: 80px !important; /* adjust */
}

#navigator-toolbox toolbar:not(#nav-bar):not(#toolbar-menubar) {-moz-box-ordinal-group: 10}
#navigator-toolbox #TabsToolbar {-moz-box-ordinal-group: 1000 !important}

#navigator-toolbox #TabsToolbar {
display: block !important;
position: absolute !important;
bottom: 0;
width: 50vw !important;
}

#tabbrowser-tabs {
width: 60vw !important;
}


Can I just comment that line out?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-79.0-93.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

lenny2
 
Posts: 34
Joined: June 8th, 2022, 3:10 am

Post Posted June 21st, 2022, 6:52 am

Use this style from Aris-t2, it will make your tabs multi-row. Copy the code and paste it into your userChrome.css. Compatible with v91, v101, v102beta.
https://github.com/Aris-t2/CustomCSSforFx/blob/master/classic/css/tabs/tabs_multiple_lines.css

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39475
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted June 21st, 2022, 7:04 am

Hi lenny,
Thanks but no thank you.

I don't run the Bookmarks Toolbar, so do not want another tool bar up there.

Gotta be something in the new version or a conflicting/non functioning code
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-79.0-93.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 21024
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted June 21st, 2022, 8:04 am

(about:config) browser.tabs.tabMinWidth

Change it to something smaller, 36, or whatever floats your boat.


(That will not display "all" tabs, but will allow more tabs to fit before the overflow hits.)
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39475
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted June 21st, 2022, 8:14 am

Hi therube,
Thanks for the hint.

Thing is, I've already set the min/max sizes in the userChrome.css file/folder.

Would like to know what changed in v99 that does not work...the same way that v79 does, using the same .css files.

Why did "they" decide it was a better way to handle multiple tabs?

Most people are running wide screen monitors & are not limited to horizontal screen real estate.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-79.0-93.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 21024
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted June 21st, 2022, 8:32 am

I've already set the min/max sizes in the userChrome.css file/folder

Ensure that your set sizes coincide with what shows in about:config.
(As in, maybe there is a break in the .css so the values aren't being effected.)

And/or test in a new clean Profile by only setting that about:config value.
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39475
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted June 21st, 2022, 9:10 am

Wowser!
The default profile is really crapola to look at.

Ya just gotta add heaps to get it looking & functioning like a decent browser.

Image........Image.......Image

Anyway, I was able to open around 20 tabs with no scroll or "List all tabs" showing up.

Pity. If no-one can assist, I'll just have to get used to it.

It's got to be a simple code adjustment.....ain't it?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-79.0-93.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 21024
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted June 21st, 2022, 9:21 am

Don't know, but in the .css, maybe you need to change here:
#tabbrowser-tabs {
width: 60vw !important;
}
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39475
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted June 21st, 2022, 9:33 am

Thanks but I'm not sure changing the .css would really eliminate the scroll function.

I think I'd still be stuck with the limited # of tabs that did not fill the whole Tab Bar that all the previous version did.

I've got a stack of ARIS' .css code that I cannot fathom the uses of or for.
Names are weird.

Thanks again therube.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-79.0-93.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53667
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted June 21st, 2022, 4:04 pm

browser.tabs.tabMinWidth is clamped to a minimum of 50, so you can't go below 50.
https://searchfox.org/mozilla-release/s ... s#line-102

If you enable the Tab Manager (List all tabs) button by default (i.e. it is always visible) then pinned tabs are included as well in its drop-down list.
browser.tabs.tabmanager.enabled = true

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39475
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted June 22nd, 2022, 5:04 am

Thanks dickvl.

That works fine but I still get the 14 tabs & then the scroll/List all... kicks in & I do not want that to occur.

I want all the opened sites/tabs to fill the Tab Bar.....not stop short ~1/2 way.

As I mentioned...v79 plus does fill the Tab Bar, as do all the previous versions.

Please ref; the image with the temp theme that shows the dividing line which stops any more tabs/sites from loading.
Opening tabs occurs normally on the left on the Tab Bar..but nothing is allowed on the right of that damn dividing line.

https://www.mediafire.com/view/0321imi2 ... 2.jpg/file
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-79.0-93.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53667
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted June 22nd, 2022, 1:44 pm

You can adjust --tab-min-width: 80px !important; /* adjust */ to the desired min-width
--tab-min-width: 50px !important; /* adjust */

https://searchfox.org/mozilla-release/s ... idth&path=

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39475
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted June 23rd, 2022, 3:44 am

Thanks dickvl, but that did not change anything.

In this section...

#navigator-toolbox #TabsToolbar {
display: block !important;
position: absolute !important;
bottom: 0;
width: 50vw !important;
}

I commented out the "display: block !important;" but the Tab Bar went back to the default position...above the Menu Bar
& there was a totally blank bar below the Menu Bar. ie: Above the working window.

None of the above is required.

I removed the comment & we're back to my problem.

The "blank Bar" is a little more than 1/2 way to the right of centre screen........about.........> | <

How the H$@% do I remove that damn extra dead Bar?

As a trial...I removed all of ARIS' code under the heading...
/*AGENT_SHEET*/
/* Firefox 57+ userChrome.css tweaks ****************************************************/
/* code mostly taken from 'Classic Theme Restorer' & 'Classic Toolbar Buttons' add-ons **/
/* by Aris (aris-addons@gmx.net)*********************************************************/
/* Github: https://github.com/aris-t2/customcssforfx ************************************/
/****************************************************************************************/

BUT it did not come out nicely. Bookmarks Bar back to default & the blank bar still visible & not re-moveable or moveable.

I wonder...would it help if I posted ARIS' code as well or maybe all the contents of my usersChrome.css folder?

Here's an interesting point to note...

I can right click to the left of the DEAD bar & select anything from the Context Menu BUT not actually on it or any section of it.
Absolutely nothing happens. Shesa dead bar.

Image
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-79.0-93.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 21024
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted June 23rd, 2022, 8:58 am

I'm not clear on what I'm seeing...

So after 10 tabs, you still have plenty of room on the tabbar, only new tabs no longer fill that area, is that what is going on?


(Themes, cough, should have not bearing - cause themes are hardly themes.)
So that kind of makes me think it all has to do with the .css being used.
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39475
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted June 23rd, 2022, 9:16 am

Hi therube...
In v79...I can open as many tabs/sites that I want & they all open in the Tab Bar & fill the whole length of it.
No scroll or List All Tabs shows up.

But in v99.0.1...That same operation of opening numerous tabs/sites, will cause the scroll/List all Tabs to open after about 14 tabs/sites.
The right hand side of the List all Tabs "divider" will not allow any more tabs/sites to be opened.
I can keep on opening tabs/sites but they just fill the left of the "divider" & List all Tabs drop down.

It's a dead bar.
It's dead to any type of clicking. Nothing functions in or on it.

Please check the posted image of the TEMPORARY theme I installed, just for clarity's sake.
> https://www.mediafire.com/view/0321imi2 ... .jpg/file#

Try this image, as it shows about 18 or so tabs/sites loaded & what happens to them.
> https://www.mediafire.com/view/oa24fy32 ... 2.jpg/file

PLEASE NOTE: The orange/white DEAD Tab Bar in the 2nd image is much thinner now.......Why? I do not know.

The theme that I'm running is very light blue & the "dividing line" is hard to see.

That damn "dead bar" is what I'm trying to remove.

I do not want to scroll or the List all tabs to show at all.

None of the prefs will remove/disable it.

I hope this is a little clearer.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-79.0-93.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests